2019 Asian Open Medal Table

The 2019 IMMAF – WMMAA Asian Open Championships took place from 1-4 May in Bangkok, Thailand.

The second installment of the continental championship, following it’s 2017 inception in Singapore, saw the nation of Kazakhstan excelled to solidify an overwhelming lead at the summit of the medal table, via the likes of retaining champion Olzhas Moldagaliyev and 2018 world championships gold medalist, Bagdat Zhubanysh

Not far behind was the Kingdom of Brahrain in second place, pairing with Kazakhstan as the event’s clear breakaway nations, while China and Malaysia each scored historic first gold medals, shining in the women’s divisions with impressive newcomers to the IMMAF – WMMAA platform.

In Addition, Australia’s Alish Smith secured her second continental open gold of 2019, continuing her finest run of form to date on the international platform, now an Asian Open and Oceania Open gold medal winner.

From the nations who competed in Bangkok, representatives of 6 countries battled their way to the podium. See below for medal table:

1.
KAZAKHSTAN
Gold: 7

Ayan Tursyn – Women’s Atomweight
Talshyn Zhumatayeva – Women’s Lightweight
Bagdat Zhubanysh – Men’s Strawweight
Olzhas Moldagaliyev – Men’s Bantamweight 
Anatoliy Zolotykh – Men’s Featherweight 
Aidyn Tolepbayev – Men’s Welterweight
Madi Dosmukhametov – Men’s Middleweight
Silver: 9
Ukilay Akhmetualikyzy – Women’s Atomweight
Nurzhamal Sadykova – Women’s Strawweight
Antonina Kotlyarevskaya – Women’s Lightweight
Yerulan Kabdulov – Men’s Strawweight
Adilkhan Ayazbayev Men’s Flyweight
Dastan Amangeldy – Men’s Bantamweight 
Elaman Shalkimbekov – Men’s Featherweight 
Neimat Assado – Men’s Lightweight 
Serik Abirov – Men’s Light-Heavyweight
Bronze: 6
Darkhan Umirbekov – Men’s Flyweight
Mazhit Sardarov – Men’s Lightweight
Abdulrahman Alhasan – Men’s Middleweight
Alexander Val – Men’s Middleweight
Alexandr Dya – Men’s Heavyweight 
Eldar Kudarov – Men’s Heavyweight 

2.
BAHRAIN
Gold: 5

Mansur Magomedov – Men’s Flyweight
Shamil Gimbatov – Men’s Lightweight
Magomed Gadzhiiasulov – Men’s Light-Heavyweight
Shamil Gaziev – Men’s Heavyweight 
Pasha Kharkhachaev – Men’s Super-Heavyweight
Silver: 1
Ramazan Gitinov – Men’s Middleweight
Bronze: 6
Isa Aldoy – Men’s Strawweight
Mohamed Almuamari – Men’s Flyweight 
Magomed Idrisov – Men’s Bantamweight
Ali Yaqoob – Men’s Bantamweight
Yousif Sayyar – Men’s Lightweight
Abbas Khan – Men’s Welterweight 

3.
CHINA
Gold:
1
Guangmei Han – Women’s Bantamweight
Silver: 1
Huihua Ni – Women’s Flyweight
Bronze: 1
Yungfeng Li – Men’s Featherweight

4.
MALAYSIA
Gold: 1

Colleen Augustin – Women’s Strawweight 
Bronze: 1
Brandon Tang – Men’s Strawweight

4.
AUSTRALIA
Gold:
1
Alish Smith – Women’s Flyweight
Bronze: 1
Cody Barnwell – Men’s Welterweight

5.
NEW ZEALAND
Silver: 1

Talor Wetere – Men’s Welterweight

5.
LEBANON
Silver: 1

Bachir Ricardo – Men’s Heavyweight6.
THAILAND
Bronze: 1

Sarul Rosruen – Men’s Featherweight

Comments are closed.