2019 Euros: Day 1 Matches & Full Competitors List


*WATCH DAY 1 MATCHES FREE AT IMMAF.TV
*EARLY BIRD OFFER ON PPV ENDS TOMORROW

.

[Rome. 18 June 2019] The Tournament Draw for the 2019 IMMAF – WMMAA European & Junior European Open Championships took place this evening at the PalaPellicone in Rome.

Hosted by FIGMMA ( Federazione Italiana Grappling Mixed Martial Arts), the two five-day, nations tournaments run in parallell from 18 to 23 June, with matches commencing tomorrow (19 June) starting at 11am (UTC+1) daily. 

The finalised list of competitors features 293 from 34 nations across 16 weight categories, from Atomweight to Lightweight for women, and Strawweight to Super Heavyweight for men. While the Senior Championships is open to all eligible athletes over the age of 18, the U21s Junior Championships gives a platform for competitors of 18, 19 and 20 years only.  

Gold, Silver and 2 Bronze medals will be available to win in each division, and competitors will earn ranking points for the IMMAF-WMMAA World Amateur MMA Rankings. Both tournaments take place under the Unified Amateur MMA Rules

WATCH LIVE & ON DEMAND AT IMMAF.TV

The Senior European Open Championships and Junior European Open Championships will be available for audiences around the world to watch LIVE and on demand 19 – 23 June, from 11am (UTC + 1) daily from just €4.99 (Early Bird).

Three rings (and one for the Senior Finals on 23 June) will be streamed live each day immaf.tv while videos-on-demand for ALL matches will be uploaded to the platform during week.

Matches schedule information for each ring will be published daily throughout the Championships at immaf.org with full tournament information available at mynextmatch.com

MATCHES SCHEDULE – DAY 1 – 19/06/2019

CAGE 1

Bout 1: Male Jr Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs) Lukas Kaplan (Czech Republic) Vs Yasir Alkhatami (Saudi Arabia)

Bout 2: Male Jr Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Thomas Thompson (United Kingdom) VS Francesco Lo Galbo (Italy)

Bout 3: Male Jr Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Tsvetomir Todorov (Bulgaria) VS Anatoliy Zolotykh (Kazakhstan)

Bout 4: Male Jr Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) Dorobshoh Nabotov (Russia) Vs Ondrej Stepanek (Czech Republic)

Bout 5: Male Jr Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) Josh Kelly (United Kingdom) VS Doszhan Kenzhebayev (Kazakhstan)

Bout 6: Male Jr Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs) Samur Magomedhanov (Russia) Vs Rasul Mushadschiew (Austria)

Bout 7: Male Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) Zdravko Dimitrov (Bulgaria) VS Moreau Florian (France)

Bout 8: Male Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) Karvan Ahmadi (Finland) VS Alvaro Ucendo (Spain)

Bout 9: Male Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Tommi Alatalo (Finland) VS Artem Afanasenko (Ukraine)

Bout 10: Male Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Simone Valle (Italy) VS Houssein Raed (Lebanon)

Bout 11: Male Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) christophe przywara (France) VS Madis Mäeste (Estonia)

Bout 12: Male Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) Konstantinos Laskaridis (Greece) VS David Finch (United Kingdom)

Bout 13: Male Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) Valentino Riva (Italy) VS Oleksandr Dobrodiy (Ukraine)

Bout 14: Male Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) Danny Williams (Wales) VS Chai Title (France)

Bout 15: Male Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs) Jerome Goiffon (France) VS Alex Gill (Wales)

Bout 16: Male Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs) Schamil Jandarov (Austria) VS Tatul Avagyan (Armenia)

Bout 17: Male Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs) Abdou toure (France) VS Dimitris Neofytou (Cyprus)

CAGE 2

Bout 1: Male Jr Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) William Cooper (Ireland) VS Tynyshtyk Zhanibek (Kazakhstan)

Bout 2: Male Jr Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Artsiom Bachun (Belarus) VS Redon Dishani (Albania)

Bout 3: Male Jr Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Ieuan Mackenzie (Wales) Vs Dzhamalutdin Gusejnov (Russia)

Bout 4: Male Jr Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) Mario Stankov (Bulgaria) VS Franz Hainzl (Austria)

Bout 5: Male Jr Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs) Adam Darby (Ireland) VS Habirora Patrick (Belgium)

Bout 6: Male Jr Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs) Graham Sheehan (Ireland) VS Ben Petches Kelly (United Kingdom)

Bout 7: Male Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) Ronan Butler (Ireland) Vs Magomedrasul Gusengadzhiev (Russia)

Bout 8: Male Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Pinto Lutumba Mickael (France) VS Shaun Powell (Wales)

Bout 9: Male Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Ryan O’Connor (Ireland) VS Mohammed Alzuman (Saudi Arabia)

Bout 10: Male Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Eemil Kurhela (Finland) VS Nadi Al moussaoui (Belgium)

Bout 11: Male Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) Elmo Peltonen (Finland) VS Eryk Walecki (Poland)

Bout 12: Male Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) Sajdemi Achmatow (Austria) VS Bulguchev Rashid (Belgium)

Bout 13: Male Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) Nermin Mehmedagic (Sweden) VS Salamat Isbulaev (Russia)

Bout 14: Male Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) Emanuele Palumbo (Italy) VS Deqn Galinov (Bulgaria)

Bout 15: Male Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs) Mark Gallivan (Ireland) VS Evgeny Morozov (Russia)

Bout 16: Male Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs) Sevan Madenjian (Belgium) VS Jack Tucker (Wales)

CAGE 3

Bout 1: Male Jr Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) Yaroslav Livandovskyi (Ukraine) VS Fidel Gramiccia (Italy)

Bout 2: Male Jr Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Kian Tate (Ireland) VS Pablo Aguirre (Mexico)

Bout 3: Male Jr Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) Emil Piatek (Poland) VS Adam Caldwell (Wales)

Bout 4: Male Jr Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) Adam Griffin (Ireland) VS Yevhen Soloviov (Ukraine)

Bout 5: Male Jr Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs) Glot Thomas (France) VS Jan Turek (Czech Republic)

Bout 6: Male Jr Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs) Roan Crocker (Wales) VS Ilya Demchenko (Russia)

Bout 7: Male Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) Fars Alraimi (Saudi Arabia) Vs Otari Tanzilovi (Georgia)

Bout 8: Male Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Ashlee Harding (United Kingdom) VS Alexandre Gil (Portugal)

Bout 9: Male Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Marcello Romano (Italy) VS Magomed Magomedov (Russia)

Bout 10: Male Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Nathan Haywood (United Kingdom) VS irakli talakhadze (Georgia)

Bout 11: Male Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) Elvin Hoxha (Sweden) VS Antoni Josep Marti Segarra (Spain)

Bout 12: Male Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) Marios Iakovou (Cyprus) VS Tobias Zacho Storm (Denmark)

Bout 13: Male Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) Schordje Daniel (Austria) VS Klajdi Metani (Albania)

Bout 14: Male Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs) Nate Enright (Ireland) VS Will Brown (United Kingdom)

Bout 15: Male Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs) Sergei Strinža (Estonia) VS Miguel Botas (Portugal)

Bout 16: Male Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs) inad baowaydhan (Saudi Arabia) Vs Magomedkhabib Umarov (Russia)

Comments are closed.