2019 Euros: Medallists & Senior Finals Results

[Rome. 24 June 2019] See below for the Results of the Senior Finals of the 2019 IMMAF – WMMAA European & Junior European Open Championships, plus the Senior and Junior medallists lists. 

Hosted by FIGMMA ( Federazione Italiana Grappling Mixed Martial Arts), the two five-day, nations tournaments took place at the PalaPellicone in Rome from 18 – 23 June. While the Senior Championships is open to all eligible athletes over the age of 18, the U21s Junior Championships gives a platform for competitors of 18, 19 and 20 years only. 

WATCH ON DEMAND AT IMMAF.TV 

All matches from the Senior European Open Championships and Junior European Open Championships will be available for audiences around the world to watch on demand from this week at IMMAF.tv

RESULTS – DAY 5: SENIOR FINALS – 23/06/2019

 See Tournament Draw information at mynextmatch.com

Bout 1: Female Atomweight 47.6 kg (105 lbs) Magdalena Czaban (Poland) d e f Nadine Abbott bissett (Ireland) via Unanimous Decision Round 3, 3:00 (30-27, 29-28, 30-27)

Bout 2: Female Strawweight 52.2 kg (115 lbs) Anastasiya Svetkivska (Ukraine) d e f Nina Back (Sweden) via Unanimous Decision Round 3, 3:00 (30-27, 29-28, 30-27)

Bout 3: Female Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs) VIKTORIYA DUDAKOVA (Russia) d e f Renaná Bruckstein (Germany) via Split Decision Round 3, 3:00 (29-28, 28-29, 29-28)

Bout 4: Female Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) CHAMBEAU ROUSSEAU ESTELLE (France) d e f Megan Morris (United Kingdom) via Unanimous Decision Round 3, 3:00 (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Bout 5: Female Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Jasmine Favero (Italy) d e f Melissa Tonya Mullins (United Kingdom) via Split Decision Round 3, 3:00 (30-27, 29-28, 28-29)

Bout 6: Female Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) Yrsa Sandin (Sweden) d e f Sandra Meneses (Sweden) via Submission (Rear Naked Choke)  Round 2, 2:53

Bout 7: Male Strawweight 52.2 kg (115 lbs) MAGOMED ALIEV (Russia) d e f Eduard Kostrytsia (Ukraine) via Unanimous Decision Round 3, 3:00 (30-27, 29-28, 30-27)

Bout 8: Male Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs) Ata Atdayev (Ukraine) d e f SULEJMAN BERSHIGADOV (Russia) via Unanimous Decision Round 3, 3:00 (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)

Bout 9: Male Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) Magomed Idrisov (Bahrain) d e f Alvaro Ucendo (Spain) via Unanimous Decision Round 3, 3:00 (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)

Bout 10: Male Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Abdulmanap Magomedov (Bahrain) d e f Artem Afanasenko (Ukraine) via Unanimous Decision Round 3, 3:00 (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)

Bout 11: Male Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) SALAMAT ISBULAEV (Russia) d e f ANTONI JOSEP MARTI SEGARRA (Spain) via Unanimous Decision Round 3, 3:00 (30-27, 30-27, 30-26)

Bout 12: Male Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs) Ramazan Gitinov (Bahrain) d e f Evgeny Morozov (Russia) via Unanimous Decision Round 3, 3:00 (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Bout 13: Male Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs) MAGOMEDKHABIB UMAROV (Russia) d e f Christian Leroy Duncan (United Kingdom) via Unanimous Decision Round 3, 3:00 (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Bout 14: Male Light Heavyweight 93 kg (205 lbs) IGOR GLAZKOV (Russia) d e f Kirill Andreev (Finland) via Unanimous Decision Round 3, 3:00 (30-27, 30-27, 29-28)

Bout 15: Male Heavyweight 120.2 kg (265 lbs) Shamil Gaziev (Bahrain) d e f GADZHIMURAD BAGAUDINOV (Russia) via TKO Round 2, 1.07

Bout 16: Male Super Heavyweight 300 kg (661 lbs) pasha kharkhachaev (Bahrain) d e f Ruslan Moiseienko (Ukraine) via KO Round 1, 1:22

JUNIOR EUROPEAN MEDALLISTS

Women’s Jr Strawweight

Gold: Anna Gaul (German) 
Silver: Shannon Troup (UK)

Women’s Jr Bantamweight

Gold: Milly Horkan (UK)

Women’s Jr Lightweight

Gold: Izzy Mitchell (UK)

Men’s Jr Strawweight

Gold: Zagirhan Ibragimov (Russia)
Silver: Yerulan Kabdulov (Kazakhstan)

Men’s Jr Flyweight

Gold: Akhmed Nutsalkhanov (Russia)
Silver: Cristiano Ottaviani (Italy)
Bronze: Ebrahim Darwish (Bahrain) Shamil Alikhanov (Bahrain)

Men’s Jr Bantamweight

Gold: Muhammad Mokaev (UK) 
Silver: Reo Yamaguchi (Japan)
Bronze: Batir Sharuhanov (Russia)Ali Yaqoob (Bahrain)

Men’s Jr Featherweight

Gold: Anatoliy Zolotykh (Kazakhstan)
Silver: Alexander O’Sullivan (Ireland) 
Bronze: Artsiom Bachun (Belarus) Louis Lee Scott (UK)

Men’s Jr Lightweight

Gold: Dorobshoh Nabotov (Russia)
Silver: Zé Machado (Portugal)
Bronze: Emil Piatek (Poland) Asaël Adjoudj (France)

Men’s Jr Welterweight

Gold: Murad Guseinov (Bahrain)
Silver: Samur Magamedkhanov (Russia)
Bronze: Adam Darby (Ireland) Yousif Sayyar (Bahrain)

Men’s Jr Middleweight

Gold: Bohdan Khmara (Ukraine)
Silver: Mathis Chevalier (France)
Bronze: Kyran Sturrock (UK) Ali Askierov (Ukraine)

Men’s Jr Light-Heavyweight

Gold: Omar Aliev (Russia)
Silver: Haider Khan (UK)
Bronze: Denys Hadirov (Ukraine) Vladyslav Dzhus (Ukraine)

Men’s Jr Heavyweight

Gold: Trevor Makengo (Ireland) 
Silver: Shamsutdin Makhmudov (Russia) 
Bronze: Błażej Romanowski (Poland) Brian Draper (Ireland)


SENIOR EUROPEAN MEDALLISTS

Women’s Atomweight

Gold: Magdalena Czaban (Poland)
Silver: Nadine Abbott Bissett (Ireland) 
Bronze: Jenna Horto (Finlad) Aelish O’Hanlon (Ireland)

Women’s Strawweight

Gold: Anastasiya Svetkivska (Ukraine) 
Silver: Nina Back (Sweden) 
Bronze: Antanina Kuliashova (Belarus) Clara Danssman (Germany)

Women’s Flyweight

Gold: Viktoriya Dudakova (Russia) 
Silver: Renaná Bruckstein (Germany) 
Bronze: Janika Antinmaa Antinmaa (Finland) Daryna Harbar (Ukraine)

Women’s Bantamweight

Gold: Chambeau Rousseau (France) 
Silver: Megan Morris (UK) 
Bronze: Frida Vastamäki (Sweden) Milana Yatimova (Ukraine)

Women’s Featherweight

Gold: Jasmine Favero (Italy) 
Silver: Melissa Mullins (UK) 
Bronze: Christina Papasotiriou (Greece) Nadiia Honcharova (Ukraine) 

Women’s Lightweight

Gold: Yrsa Sandin (Sweden) 
Silver: Sandra Meneses (Sweden)

Men’s Strawweight

Gold: Magomed Aliev (Russia)
Silver: Eduard Kostrytsia (Ukraine) 

Men’s Flyweight

Gold: Ata Atdayev (Ukraine) 
Silver. Sulejman Bershigadov (Russia) 
Bronze: Rafael Calderon Coria (Spain) Abdulla Alyaqoob (Bahrain)

Men’s Bantamweight

Gold: Magomed Idrisov (Bahrain) 
Silver: Alvaro Ucendo (Spain) 
Bronze: Magomedrasul Gusengadzhiev (Russia) Denislav Hadzhiev (Bulgaria)

Men’s Featherweight

Gold: Abdulmanap Magomedov (Bahrain) 
Silver: Artem Afanasenko (Ukraine) 
Bronze: Delyan Georgiev (Bulgaria) Enrique Hecher Sosa (Spain)

Men’s Lightweight

Gold: Salamat Isbulaev (Russia) 
Silver: Antoni Josep Marti Segarra (Spain) 
Bronze: Scott Pedersen (Wales) Kaupo Kokomagi (Estonia)

Men’s Welterweight

Gold: Ramazan Gitinov (Bahrain) 
Silver: Evgeny Morozov (Russia) 
Bronze: Dario Petrolo (Italy) Rusi Minev (Bulgaria)

Men’s Middleweight

Gold: Magomedkhabib Umarov (Russia) 
Silver: Christian Leroy Duncan (UK) 
Bronze Sola Axel (France) Tommi Leinonen (Finland)

Men’s Light-Heavyweight

Gold: Igor Glazkov (Russia) 
Silver: Kirill Andreev (Finland) 
Bronze: Andreas Knutsson (Sweden) Begai Paulin (France)

Men’s Heavyweight

Gold: Shamil Gaziev (Bahrain) 
Silver: Gadzhimurad Bagaudinov (Russia) 
Bronze: Kimmo Meier (Estonia) Chaddad Alexandre (Lebanon)

Men’s Super-Heavyweight

Gold: Pasha Kharkhachaev (Bahrain) 
Silver: Ruslan Moiseienko (Ukraine)

Comments are closed.