Asian Open Commences: Day 1 Schedule

Twelve nations are going head to head in the first unified IMMAF – WMMAA Asian Open Championships of MMA, which takes place in Bangkok from 1 to 4 May 2019. 

IMMAF – WMMAA is the recently merged global governing body for the sport, which is seeking official recognition for MMA from the Olympic movement, with six years of elite amateur Championships history behind it.

The Tournament Draw for the Asian Open took place this evening at the Ambassador Hotel, and matches commence tomorrow, running for three days until 4 May, starting at 11am daily. 

The event is open to the public and free to enter, while all matches will be available to watch on demand post-event at IMMAF.tv.
Hosted by the Thai Mixed Martial Arts Federation (TMMAF), all matches take place under Unified Amateur MMA Rules.

See Matches Schedule below for Day 1 (2 May 2019)

See full list of competitors by nation and by weight division here

See full Tournament Draw information here

DAY 1 MATCHES SCHEDULE – 2 MAY 2019
Bout 1: Male Strawweight 52.2 kg (115 lbs) Ebrahim Darwish (Bahrain) VS Brandon Tang (Malaysia) Bout 2: Male Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs) Mohammed Almuamari (Bahrain) VS Jirayus Chulak (Thailand)
 Bout 3: Male Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs) TIANHAO FENG (China) VS Adilkhan Ayazbayev (Kazakhstan)
 Bout 4: Male Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs) Mansur Magomedov (Bahrain) VS Muhammad Mokaev (United Kingdom)
 Bout 5: Male Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs) Darkhan Umirbekov (Kazakhstan) VS Onnik Simon Misissian (Lebanon)
 Bout 6: Male Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) Magomed Idrisov (Bahrain) VS SIRIROT SINCHAITAN (Thailand)
 Bout 7: Male Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) Phasit Supharojdilok (Thailand) VS Dastan Amangeldy (Kazakhstan)
 Bout 8: Male Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) Olzhas Moldagaliyev (Kazakhstan) VS Viroj Wanram (Thailand)
 Bout 9: Male Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) Narupon Plodpai (Thailand) VS Ali Yaqoob (Bahrain)
 Bout 10: Male Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Abdulmanap Magomedov (Bahrain) VS Elaman Shalkimbekov (Kazakhstan)
 Bout 11: Male Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Pokpong Malapetch (Thailand) VS YUNFENG LI (China)
 Bout 12: Male Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) PRACH BUAPA (Thailand) VS Anatoliy Zolotykh (Kazakhstan)
 Bout 13: Male Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Sarun Rosruen (Thailand) VS FUYAO LI (China)
 Bout 14: Male Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) Chayut Rojanakat (Thailand) VS Mazhit Sardarov (Kazakhstan)
 Bout 15: Male Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) Neimat Assadov (Kazakhstan) VS Joe Aouad (Lebanon)
 Bout 16: Male Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) Alex Blin (Thailand) VS Yousif Sayyar (Bahrain)
 Bout 17: Male Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs) Cody Barnwell (Australia) VS XXX TANGHESI (China)
 Bout 18: Male Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs) Murad Guseinov (Bahrain) VS Aidyn Tolepbayev (Kazakhstan)
 Bout 19: Male Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs) Abbas Khan (Bahrain) VS Corey Reeves (Australia)
 Bout 20: Male Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs) Zhan Kenzhebayev (Kazakhstan) VS Talor Wetere (New Zealand)
 Bout 21: Male Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs) Sola Axel (France) VS Ramazan Gitinov (Bahrain)
 Bout 22: Male Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs) Balakrishna Patange (India) VS Aleksandr Val (Kazakhstan)
 Bout 23: Male Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs) Madi Dosmukhametov (Kazakhstan) VS Vaibhav Shetty (India)
 Bout 24: Male Heavyweight 120.2 kg (265 lbs) Alexandr Dya (Kazakhstan) VS Maksat Musabaev (Kyrgyzstan)
 Bout 25: Male Heavyweight 120.2 kg (265 lbs) Shamil Gaziev (Bahrain) VS Tsan Nieng Khai (Malaysia)

Pictured: Ayan Tursyn of Kazakhstan (2017 World Bronze, 2017 Asian Silver medallist)

Comments are closed.