Athletes Announced for Junior World Championships (18s – 20s)

2018 IMMAF – WMMAA JUNIOR WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS
AT BRAVE INTERNATIONAL COMBAT WEEK

• 12 – 17 NOVEMBER
• MANAMA, BAHRAIN

The International Mixed Martial Arts Federation (IMMAF) and the World Mixed Martial Arts Association (WMMAA) have have released the provisional list of athletes for the 2018 IMMAF – WMMAA Junior World Championships at BRAVE International Combat Week from 12 to 17 November.

Taking place at the Khalifa Sports City Arena, the 5-day, nation vs nation, amateur MMA tournament is part of a festival programme that includes professional MMA event, BRAVE 18 on the 16 November. The Junior tournament (for 18 to 20 year olds) will run concurrently with the Senior Championships (for 18s+).

The inaugural Junior World Championships features 80 athletes from 33 nations.

See below for Junior competitors listed a) by Nation and b) by Weight Division

For information about athletes for the Senior World Championships go to: https://www.immaf.org/athletes-announced-for-senior-world-championships/

Please note that this information may be subject to change pending clearance, weigh ins and tournament check-in

JUNIORS LISTED BY NATION

ALBANIA
Ermil Xhaferi – Men’s Jr Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs)

AUSTRIA
Franz Hainzl – Men’s Jr Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs)

AZERBAIJAN
Khayal Gahramanli – Men’s Jr Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs)
Aliiskandar Aliyev – Men’s Jr Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs)

BAHRAIN
Ebrahim Darwish – Men’s Jr Strawweight 52.2 kg (115 lbs)
Ali Yaqoob – Men’s Jr Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs)
Yousif Sayyar – Men’s Jr Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs)

BULGARIA
Radostin Angelov – Men’s Jr Strawweight 52.2 kg (115 lbs)
Leonid Asparuhov – Men’s Jr Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs)
Zhivomir Iliev – Men’s Jr Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs)
Bozhidar Ivanov – Men’s Jr Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs)

CANADA
albaraa atmeh – Men’s Jr Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs)
Jett Grande – Men’s Jr Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs)

CHINA
Ri Hong Liao – Men’s Jr Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs)
Jianabule Ahezhuole – Men’s Jr Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs)
X Tanghesi – Men’s Jr Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs)

COLOMBIA
Dayan Alejandro Alape – Men’s Jr Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs)

CZECH REPUBLIC
Simon Bruknar – Men’s Jr Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs)
Vojtěch Khol – Men’s Jr Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs)
Jakub Tichota – Men’s Jr Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs)
Peter Gabal – Men’s Jr Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs)
Jan Fajk – Men’s Jr Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs)
Karel Ludvík – Men’s Jr Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs)
Matěj Havran – Men’s Jr Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs)
Lukáš Piffko – Men’s Jr Light Heavyweight 93 kg (205 lbs)

FINLAND
Elmo Peltonen – Men’s Jr Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs)
Omran Chaaban – Men’s Jr Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs)

FRANCE
Asaël Adjoudj – Men’s Jr Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) GERMANY
Anna Gaul – Women’s Jr Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs)
Wladislaw Keilbach – Men’s Jr Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs)

HUNGARY
David Falu – Men’s Jr Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs)
Ákos Dénes – Men’s Jr Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs)

ICELAND
Oliver Sveinsson – Men’s Jr Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs)

INDIA
Yash Chandwal – Men’s Jr Strawweight 52.2 kg (115 lbs)
Mahboob Khan Mohammed – Men’s Jr Strawweight 52.2 kg (115 lbs)
Ariz Ahmad Khan – Men’s Jr Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs)

IRELAND
Ger Harris – Men’s Jr Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs)
Alexander OSullivan – Men’s Jr Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs)
Patrick Lehane – Men’s Jr Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs)
Trevor Makengo – Men’s Jr Heavyweight 120.2 kg (265 lbs)

JAPAN
Reo Yamaguchi – Men’s Jr Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs)

KAZAKHSTAN
Yerulan Kabdulov – Men’s Jr Strawweight 52.2 kg (115 lbs)
Gani Adilserik – Men’s Jr Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs)
Fariz Abdalov – Men’s Jr Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs)
Nurbolat Oteuov – Men’s Jr Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs)
Daniyar Kazikhanov – Men’s Jr Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs)
Miras Kazhimuratov – Men’s Jr Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs)
Mirambay Tabarak – Men’s Jr Heavyweight 120.2 kg (265 lbs)

LEBANON
Adon Ayoub – Men’s Jr Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs)
George Saade – Men’s Jr Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs) Elias Matar – Men’s Jr Light Heavyweight 93 kg (205 lbs) MEXICO
Agustin Guzman – Men’s Jr Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs)
Ismael Zamora – Men’s Jr Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs)
Mauricio Rios – Men’s Jr Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs)

NEW ZEALAND
Levi Hawkes – Men’s Jr Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs)
Amos Po Ching – Men’s Jr Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs)
Tipene Paranihi – Men’s Jr Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs)

NORTHERN IRELAND
Jack Corr – Men’s Jr Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs)

POLAND
Eryk Walecki – Men’s Jr Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs)

PORTUGAL
Paulo Vieira – Men’s Jr Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs)
Rui Morgado – Men’s Jr Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs)
Zé Machado – Men’s Jr Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs)
José Correia – Men’s Jr Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs)

RUSSIA
Shamil Bahachaliev – Men’s Jr Flyweight 56.7 Kg (125 Lbs)
Imran Satiev – Men’s Jr Bantamweight 61.2 Kg (135 Lbs)
Elbek Alyshov – Men’s Jr Featherweight 65.8 Kg (145 Lbs)
Daniiar Kadyarov – Men’s Jr Featherweight 65.8 Kg (145 Lbs)
Ali Dalgatov – Men’s Jr Middleweight 83.9 Kg (185 Lbs)
Magomedkhabib Umarov – Men’s Jr Middleweight 83.9 Kg (185 Lbs)
Igor Glazkov – Men’s Jr Light Heavyweight 93 Kg (205 Lbs)
Shamsutdin Makhmudov – Men’s Jr Heavyweight 120.2 Kg (265 Lbs)

SOUTH AFRICA
Marchell Posthumus – Men’s Jr Heavyweight 120.2 kg (265 lbs)

SWEDEN
Millie Eriksson – Women’s Jr Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs)

THAILAND
Phasit Supharojdilok – Men’s Jr Bantamweight 61.2 Kg (135 Lbs)

TUNISIA
Hamza Bahroun – Men’s Jr Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs)

UKRAINE
Soltan Veliev – Men’s Jr Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs)

UNITED KINGDOM
Megan Morris – Women’s Jr Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs)
Muhammad Mokaev – Men’s Jr Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs)
Louis Lee Scott – Men’s Jr Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs)

WALES
Roan Crocker – Men’s Jr Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs)

JUNIORS LISTED BY WEIGHT DIVISION

MEN’S JR STRAWWEIGHT 52.2 KG (115 LBS)

Ebrahim Darwish – Bahrain Mahboob
Khan Mohammed – India
Radostin Angelov – Bulgaria
Yash Chandwal – India
Yerulan Kabdulov – Kazakhstan

MEN’S JR FLYWEIGHT 56.7 KG (125 LBS)
Dayan Alejandro Alape – Colombia
Fariz Abdalov – Kazakhstan
Gani Adilserik – Kazakhstan
Ger Harris – Ireland
Khayal Gahramanli – Azerbaijan Shamil
Bahachaliev – Russia

WOMEN’S JR FLYWEIGHT 56.7 KG (125 LBS)
Anna Gaul – Germany
Megan Morris – United Kingdom
Millie Eriksson – Sweden

MEN’S JR BANTAMWEIGHT 61.2 KG (135 LBS)
Agustin Guzman – Mexico
Ali Yaqoob – Bahrain
Ariz Ahmad Khan – India
Daniyar Kazikhanov – Kazakhstan
Imran Satiev – Russia
Ismael Zamora – Mexico
Jack Corr – Northern Ireland
Muhammad Mokaev – United Kingdom
Nurbolat Oteuov – Kazakhstan
Paulo Vieira – Portugal
Reo Yamaguchi – Japan
Ri Hong Liao – China
Rui Morgado – Portugal
Simon Bruknar – Czech Republic
phasit supharojdilok – Thailand

MEN’S JR FEATHERWEIGHT 65.8 KG (145 LBS)
Alexander OSullivan – Ireland
DANIIAR KADYAROV – Russia
Elbek Alyshov – Russia
Eryk Walecki – Poland
Franz Hainzl – Austria
Hamza Bahroun – Tunisia
Leonid Asparuhov – Bulgaria
Levi Hawkes – New Zealand
Louis Lee Scott – United Kingdom
Mauricio Rios – Mexico
Miras Kazhimuratov – Kazakhstan
Oliver Sveinsson – Iceland
Soltan Veliev – Ukraine
Vojtěch Khol – Czech Republic
Albaraa Atmeh – Canada

MEN’S JR LIGHTWEIGHT 70.3 KG (155 LBS)
Adon Ayoub – Lebanon
Asaël Adjoudj – France
David Falu – Hungary
Elmo Peltonen – Finland
Ermil Xhaferi – Albania
Jakub Tichota – Czech Republic
Jianabule Ahezhuole – China Patrick
Lehane – Ireland
Peter Gabal – Czech Republic
Zhivomir Iliev – Bulgaria
Zé Machado – Portugal

MEN’S JR WELTERWEIGHT 77.1 KG (170 LBS)
Amos Po Ching – New Zealand
Bozhidar Ivanov – Bulgaria
Jan Fajk – Czech Republic
Jett Grande – Canada
José Correia – Portugal
Karel Ludvík – Czech Republic
Roan Crocker – Wales
Wladislaw Keilbach – Germany
X Tanghesi – China
Yousif Sayyar – Bahrain
Ákos Dénes – Hungary

MEN’S JR MIDDLEWEIGHT 83.9 KG (185 LBS)
Ali Dalgatov – Russia
Aliiskandar Aliyev – Azerbaijan
George Saade – Lebanon
Magomedkhabib Umarov – Russia
Matěj Havran – Czech Republic
Omran Chaaban – Finland
Tipene Paranihi – New Zealand

MEN’S JR LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT 93 KG (205 LBS)
Elias Matar – Lebanon Igor Glazkov – Russia
Lukáš Piffko – Czech Republic

MEN’S JR HEAVYWEIGHT 120.2 KG (265 LBS)
Marchell123 Posthumus123 – South Africa
Mirambay Tabarak – Kazakhstan
Shamsutdin Makhmudov – Russia
Trevor Makengo – Ireland

The post Athletes Announced for Junior World Championships (18s – 20s) appeared first on IMMAF.

Comments are closed.