DAY 2 RESULTS: 2018 IMMAF EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIPS

WATCH AT IMMAF.TV

18 – 22 JUNE 2018, FROM 11AM
BUCHAREST, ROMANIA – GRAND RIN HOTEL

[19 June 2018. Bucharest] See below the results from Day 2 of the 2018 IMMAF European Championships, the opening day of the Senior preliminaries. The IMMAF European Championships are taking place from 18 to 22 June in Bucharest, Romania at the Rin Grand Hotel.

Days 1 & 2 are available to watch on demand at immaf.tv

RESULTS:

Bout 1: Bantamweight (135lbs): Ciaran Mulholland (Northern Ireland) def Dylan O’ Donovan via Guillotine Choke Round 2 1:40

Bout 2: Bantamweight (135lbs): Zdravok Dimitrov (Bulgaria) def Pirva Cosmin Gabriel (Romania) via Guillotine Choke Round 2 1:22

Bout 3: Bantamweight (135lbs): Samir Safarli (Azerbaijan) def Karvan Ahmadi (Finland) via Split Decision

Bout 4: Featherweight (145lbs): Mici Saaristo (Finland) def Jimmie Nilsson (Sweden) via TKO (Injury) Round 1 2:36

Bout 5: Featherweight (145lbs): Ciaran Breslin (Northern Ireland) def Jimmy Fell (United Kingdom) via Unanimous decision

Bout 6: Featherweight (145lbs): Leonid Asparuhov (Bulgaria) def Ryan O’Connor (Ireland) via Unanimous Decision

Bout 7: Featherweight (145lbs): Amir Malekpour (Sweden) def Simone Valle (Italy) via Unanimous Decision

Bout 8: Lightweight (155lbs): Kaupo Kokamagi (Estonia) def Vitali Andruhovich (Belarus) via Split Decision

Bout 9: Lightweight (155lbs): Teemu Leinonen (Finland) def Spac Marius Florin (Romania) Via Unanimous Decision

Bout 10: Lightweight (155lbs): Ciaran Clarke (Ireland) def Abdullah Mucahit Uyar (Turkey) via TKO Round 1 1:39

Bout 11: Lightweight (155lbs): Bogdan Grad (Austria) def Navid Badi (Sweden) via Unanimous Decision

Bout 12: Lightweight (155lbs): Jose Teixeira (Luxembourg) def Marko Sarasjarvi (Finland) via Reverse Triangle Round 3 1:49

Bout 13: Lightweight (155lbs): Pavel Senchenko (Ukraine) def Scott Pedersen (United Kingdom) via D’Arce Choke Round 3 0:45

Bout 14: Lightweight (155lbs): Iorga Cristian (Romania) def Iordan Marinov (Bulgaria) via Unanimous Decision

Bout 15: Lightweight (155lbs): Enrique Hecher Sosa (Spain) def Jack Monaham (Ireland) via Split Decision

Bout 16: Welterweight (170lbs): Emanuele Sabatino (Italy) def Scott Shotbolt (United Kingdom) via Unanimous Decision

Bout 17: Welterweight (170lbs): Yann Liasse (Luxembourg) def Rusi Minev (Bulgaria) via KO Round 1 1:06

Bout 18: Welterweight (170lbs): Robin Roos (Sweden) def John Byrne (Ireland) via TKO Round 3 1:49

Bout 19: Welterweight (170lbs): Isakov Issa (Belgium) def Siarhei Dziuko (Belarus) via TKO Round 1 2:28

Bout 20: Welterweight (170lbs): John Mitchell (Ireland) def Victor Cotlau (Moldova) via TKO Round 3 1:50

Bout 21: Welterweight (170lbs): Bozidar Ivanov (Bulgaria) def Axel Karlsson (Sweden) via Split Decision

Bout 22: Welterweight (170lbs): Josh Hudson (United Kingdom) def Bozhidar Ivanov (Bulgaria) via TKO Round 2 2:51

Bout 23: Middleweight (185lbs): Dzmitry Zasinets (Belarus) def Waldemar Holodenko (Germany) via Split Decision

Bout 24: Middleweight (185lbs): Radu Zarioiu (Romania) def Rene Katajalaakso (Finland) via TKO Round 2 2:59

Bout 25: Middleweight (185lbs): Adrian Elbert (Ireland) def Will Davies (United Kingdom) via Unanimous Decision

Bout 26: Middleweight (185lbs): Alexander Lindgren (Sweden) def Daniel Petrov (Bulgaria) via TKO Round 2 1:15

Bout 27: Middleweight (185lbs): Tommi Leinonen (Finland) def Yunus Emre Sahbaz (Turkey) via Triangle Choke Round 1 1:37

Bout 28: Middleweight (185lbs): Elliot Chilcott (United Kingdow) def Virgil Augen (France) via Arm Bar Round 1 1:02

Bout 29: Light Heavyweight (205lbs): Hristo Bonchev (Bulgaria) def Daniele Matiddi (Italy) via Triangle Choke Round 1 1:03

Bout 30: Light Heavyweight (205lbs): Cathal Manning (Ireland) def Kris Blake (United Kingdom) via TKO Round 1 1:52

Bout 31: Light Heavyweight (205lbs): Vlad Ilin (Ukraine) def Viktor Chekis (Russia) via TKO Round 1 2:07

Bout 32: Light Heavyweight (205lbs): Dominic Wenzlaff (Germany) def Mario Kainz (Austria) via Unanimous Decision

 

The brackets and to-the-minute results and tournament information can be viewed at mynextmatch.com

DAILY SCHEDULE:

  • Monday (Day 1): Juniors Quarter Finals
     number of bouts = 8 
  • Tuesday (Day 2):  Seniors Preliminaries (round 16)
    number of bouts = 32

  • Wednesday (Day 3): Seniors Quarter Finals
     estimated number of bouts = 33 (8:30 hours)
  • Thursday (Day 4): Semi-Finals, Juniors & Seniors
    estimated number of bouts = 36 (8:45hrs)
  • Friday (Day 5): Finals & Medals Ceremony, Juniors & Seniors
    estimated number of bouts = 21 (8hrs)

 

The post DAY 2 RESULTS: 2018 IMMAF EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIPS appeared first on IMMAF.

Comments are closed.