DAY 3 RESULTS: 2018 IMMAF EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIPS

WATCH AT IMMAF.TV

18 – 22 JUNE 2018, FROM 11AM
BUCHAREST, ROMANIA – GRAND RIN HOTEL

[20 June 2018. Bucharest] See below the results from Day 3 of the 2018 IMMAF European Championships, which saw the continuation of the Senior preliminaries. The IMMAF European Championships are taking place from 18 to 22 June in Bucharest, Romania at the Rin Grand Hotel.

RESULTS:

Bout 1: Snr Women’s Strawweight (155lbs): Nina Back (Sweden) def Deirdre Fitzpatrick (Ireland) via Arm Bar Round 2 1:57

Bout 2: Snr Women’s Flyweight (125lbs): Ingibjōrg Helga Arnþórsdóttir (Iceland) def Inka Raty (Finland) via Unanimous Decision

Bout 3: Snr Women’s Flyweight (125lbs): Janika Antinmaa (Finland) def Elin Oberg (Sweden) via Split Decision

Bout 4: Snr Women’s Bantamweight (135lbs): Frida Vastamaki (Sweden) def Emanuela Scioli (Italy) via KO Round 3 1:52

Bout 5: Snr Women’s Bantamweight (135lbs): Katsiaryna Dziadorva (Belarus) def Anette Osterberg (Finland) via Unanimous decision

Bout 6: Snr Women’s Featherweight (145lbs): Jenni Kivioja (Finland) def Jessica Forslund Reis (Sweden) via KO Round 1 2:38

Bout 7: Snr Women’s Featherweight (145lbs: Anniina Ervasti (Finland) def Nora Nagy (Hungary) via Unanimous Decision

Bout 8: Men’s Snr Bantamweight (135lbs): Renato Vidovic (Sweden) def Ciaran Mulholland (Northern Ireland) via Unanimous Decision

Bout 9: Men’s Snr Bantamweight (135lbs): Zdravko Dimitrov (Bulgaria) def Remy Ferreira (Luxembourg) via TKO (Strikes) Round 1 2:17

Bout 10: Men’s Snr Bantamweight (135lbs): Denislav Hadzhiev (Bulgaria) def Sadok Hakimi (Luxembourg) via Split Decision

Bout 11: Men’s SnrBantamweight (135lbs): Jonny Touma (Sweden) def Samir Safarli (Azerbaijan) via Unanimous Decision

Bout 12: Men’s Snr Featherweight (145lbs): Ciaran Breslin (Northern Ireland) def Jack Maguire (Ireland) via Split Decision

Bout 13: Men’s Snr Featherweight (145lbs): Eemil Kurhela (Finland) def Leonid Asparuhov (Bulgaria) via Split Decision

Bout 14: Men’s Snr Featherweight (145lbs): Amir Malekpour (Sweden) def Gerard Corr (Northern Ireland) via Unanimous Decision

Bout 15: Men’s Snr Lightweight (155lbs): Kaupo Kokamagi (Estonia) def Teemu Leinonen (Finland) via Unanimous Decision

Bout 16: Men’s Snr Lightweight (155lbs): Bogdan Grad (Austria) def Ciaran Clarke (Ireland) via Unanimous Decision

Bout 17: Men’s Snr Lightweight (155lbs): Pavel Senchenko def Jose Teixeira (Luxembourg) via TKO Round 1 0:38

Bout 18: Men’s SnrLightweight (155lbs):Iorga Cristian (Romania) def Enrigue Hecher Sosa (Spain) via Split Decision
Bout 19: Men’s Snr Welterweight (170lbs): Sola Axel (France) def Emanuele Sabatino (Italy) via Unanimous Decision

Bout 20: Men’s Snr Welterweight (170lbs): Yann Liasse (Luxembourg) def Robin Roos (Sweden) via Split Decision

Bout 21: Men’s Snr Welterweight (170lbs): Isakov Issa (Belgium) def John Mitchell (Ireland) via Verbal Submission Round 1 1:35

Bout 22: Men’s Snr Welterweight (170lbs): Josh Hudson (United Kingdom) def Bozhidar Ivanov (Bulgaria) via Unanimous Decision

Bout 23: Men’s Snr Middleweight (185lbs): Dzmitry Zasinets (Belarus) def Heytham Rabhi (Sweden) via Split Decision

Bout 24: Men’s Snr Middleweight (185lbs): Radu Zarioiu (Romania) def Adrian Elbert (Ireland) via TKO Round 1 1:19

Bout 25: Men’s Snr Middleweight (185lbs): Dario Bellandi (Italy) def Alexander Lindgren (Sweden) via TKO (Due to Doctor Stoppage) During Round 1 Break

Bout 26: Men’s Snr Middleweight (185lbs): Tommi Leinonen (Finland) def Elliot Chilcott (United Kingdom) Via Split Decision

Bout 27: Men’s Snr Light Heavyweight (205lbs): Murtaza Talha Ali (Bahrain) def Robin Larsson (Sweden) via Split Decision

Bout 28: Men’s Snr Light Heavyweight (205lbs): Cathal Manning (Ireland) def Hristo Bonchev (Bulgaria) via TKO Round 1 1:15

Bout 29: Men’s Snr Light Heavyweight (205lbs): Anton Turkalj (Sweden) def Vlad Ilin (Ukraine) via Unanimous Decision

Bout 30: Men’s Snr Light Heavyweight (205lbs): Pavel Pahomenko (Belarus) def Dominic Wenzlaff (Germany) via Arm Triangle Round 1 2:15

Bout 31: Men’s Snr Light Heavyweight (205lbs): Besart Berisha (Austria) def Padraig Kelleher (Ireland) via TKO Round 2 2:43

 

The brackets and to-the-minute results and tournament information can be viewed at mynextmatch.com

DAILY SCHEDULE:

  • Monday (Day 1): Juniors Quarter Finals
     number of bouts = 8 
  • Tuesday (Day 2):  Seniors Preliminaries (round 16)
    number of bouts = 32

  • Wednesday (Day 3): Seniors Quarter Finals
    number of bouts = 34
  • Thursday (Day 4): Semi-Finals, Juniors & Seniors
    estimated number of bouts = 36 (8:45hrs)
  • Friday (Day 5): Finals & Medals Ceremony, Juniors & Seniors
    estimated number of bouts = 21 (8hrs)

 

The post DAY 3 RESULTS: 2018 IMMAF EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIPS appeared first on IMMAF.

Comments are closed.