Conor McGregor congratulates Lee Hammond on Amateur MMA World Championships Triumph

By IMMAF.org lead writer, Jorden Curran

Former two-weight UFC world champion Conor McGregor took to Instagram to congratulate SBG Ireland team mate Lee Hammond on winning his 2018 Senior Amateur MMA world title.

Hammond, age 21, returned to the international amateur platform a year after withdrawing suddenly from the 2017 IMMAF World Championships, due to a freak training accident that caused the athlete to suffer a ruptured bowel.

Hammond, the 2016 European Open silver medalist, was back representing the Irish MMA Association (IMMAA) national team at the biggest competition in the history of Amateur MMA, the 2018 IMMAF-WMMAA Unified World Championships, taking place from 11-18 November in Bahrain.

In fine style, Hammond exemplified the standard of athlete that makes the Amateur World Championships the top proving for developing competitors. The young Irishman hit the ground running, making waves on the opening day of competition with 31 other rivals in the men’s senior lightweight bracket. The now famous ‘Hammoplata’ went viral as he stopped Moldova’s Stefan Tonu in the first round with one of the most unique submission techniques ever seen.

His momentum continued into Day 2 of the competition, another first round submission via rear-naked-choke, tapping out Sweden’s Mario Markus. However, the true extent of Hammond’s current form was realised in the quarter-finals where the depths of his BJJ credentials were showcased in clinching a split-decision win over the division standout, Ukraine’s reigning IMMAF European Open champion, Pavel Senchenko, who was on a tear of his own with two prior first round stoppages via submission and TKO.

As Kazakhstan’s Adilbek Kairgali failed his semi-final day medical, Hammond advanced to Day 5 where he would meet Finland’s Marko Sarasjärvi, Hammond’s subsequent greatest test of championships. The duo faced off in the gold medal decider.

Sarasjärvi, who had seen off three opponents during the week, forced the best of Hammond who battled to escape a seemingly locked on arm-bar attempt. Hammed edged a split-decision triumph through the ultra-competitive grappling exchanges, taking the 2018 senior lightweight world title back to the Republic of Ireland.

In total, three Irish athletes secured gold medals at this year’s world championships. Joining Hammond; undefeated Ger Harris was crowned champion in the inaugural men’s junior flyweight division, while senior heavyweight competitor Ryan Spillane continued his own golden from, adding the world title to his European Open crown secured earlier this year.

The post Conor McGregor congratulates Lee Hammond on Amateur MMA World Championships Triumph appeared first on IMMAF.

IMMAF – WMMAA Release 2019 Championships & Events Schedule

 The International Mixed Martial Arts Federation (IMMAF) and World Mixed Martial Arts Association (WMMAA) are proud to unveil their proposed, unified championships and events schedule for 2019.

There will be championships on every IMMAF- WMMAA continent including Pan America again, with an event in the Bahamas. The World Championships will return to Bahrain for its third year running.

New to the amateur MMA circuit next year is the inaugural Cadet World Championships, scheduled for 3 – 4 August in Rome which will showcase talent from 12 years upwards competing under the forthcoming Unified Cadet MMA Rules as developed by IMMAF’s technical committees.

The MMA Technical Seminar Weekend for members and their families returns to the Papillon Ayscha resort in Antalya.

 

The post IMMAF – WMMAA Release 2019 Championships & Events Schedule appeared first on IMMAF.

Russia Rules at 2018 Unified Amateur MMA World Championships

By IMMAF.org lead writer, Jorden Curran

From 2014 to 2017, no Russian athlete had stepped foot on the IMMAF World Championships medal podium, not for gold, silver or bronze. This year, the Russian national anthem was heard on no less than 10 occasions as they took the 2018 IMMAF-WMMAA Unified World Championships by storm.

With the 2018 Junior and Senior World Championships taking place concurrently from 11-18 November in Bahrain, Russia fielded its most substantial national squad to date with a total of 26 amateur MMA standouts; 15 seniors, 11 juniors.

With over 370 competing athletes from across 50+ nations, a combined total of 26 world titles were up for grabs after four days of back-to-back competition and a rest day for eventual finalists. 15 Russian athletes progressed to the finals; 8 seniors, 7 juniors. The feat set an inaugural junior world championships record and edged out Sweden’s record of 7 senior finalists set in 2016. Russia’s 5 senior gold medals also tops Sweden’s 2017 record of 4.

With national teams permitted to enter two athletes per weight division, Russia’s overall dominance was further highlighted at junior middleweight and senior light-heavyweight where the gold medal decider was contest by Russian athletes facing off.

Under the IMMAF affiliated MMA Federation of Russia, Russian athletes had previously earned medals on the Continental Open circuit, but the nation had lagged far behind the likes of Sweden, Bulgaria and Ireland, and were sat 17th in the national rankings prior to this year’s World Championships.

“We are feeling overwhelmed,” Russia’s team delegate Boris Burdziev expressed. “It was an incredible tournament level and such a success, of course we are happy!”

So what changed? As the amalgamation of the International MMA Federation (IMMAF) and World MMA Association (WMMAA) saw the two world governing bodies come together, to unify MMA’s Olympic movement, the door was opened for athletes affiliated under respective IMMAF & WMMAA national federations to compete under the same World Championships banner for the first time.

The most substantial effect of this was seen within Russia, the birthplace of WMMAA and home of the government affiliated Russian MMA Union who account for a significant portion of the country’s top amateur talent.

“We actually had a very difficult moment this year,” Burdziev added. “We started selection in January according WMMAA rules and in the spring got news about the united world championships.”

The IMMAF definition of ‘Amateur’ and subsequent eligibility criteria, which differs from that of WMMAA, was upheld for all nations competing at the Unified World Championships. For a number of WMMAA federations, this created a hurdle in athlete selection, but Russia and others nonetheless sourced all-amateur teams with gold medal potential.

Familiar face Svetlana Kotova, who competed at strawweight for the 2016 IMMAF European Open, returned for the World Championships in the new women’s atomweight division, earning a hard fought bronze medal. However, much of the Russian talent in attendance was welcomed to an IMMAF setting for the first time, either as team newcomers or WMMAA championship veterans, such as the Satiev brother’s, Ruslan and Imran, both former  WMMAA Youth champions for Russia, plus Islam BagomedovSharapudin Magomedov and Magomed Shakhrudinov who entered as a former WMMAA world champion.

Other nations who’s athletes earned gold in the Junior World Championships included: the UK, Ireland, India and Canada. In the Senior World Championships, athletes from Ireland, Bahrain, Ukraine, Germany, Romania, Kazakhstan, Bulgaria, New Zealand, Hungary and the USA also won gold.

In the first mass coming together since the IMMAF-WMMAA amalgamation, team Russia showed that it has truly arrived on the unified stage and will be hot on the heels of Sweden and Bulgaria, who since 2015 have been long standing front runners in the nations ranking list. As a country, Russia has now shot to first place in the junior team world rankings and third in the senior team rankings.

Commenting on Russia’s potential future in the competition, Burdziev simply concluded, “It’s harder when they chase you, than when you are chasing.”

For results and medalists by division click HERE.

See here for final 2018 Junior World Championships medal table: Medals Tally Juniors
See here for final 2018 Senior World Championships medal table: Medals Tally_Seniors

The post Russia Rules at 2018 Unified Amateur MMA World Championships appeared first on IMMAF.

Finals Results & Medallists: 2018 World Championships

Here are the medallists and results from the finals of the 2018 IMMAF-WMMAA Unified World Championships which concluded yesterday at the Khalifa Sports City Arena in Manama Bahrain.

Taking place as part of BRAVE International Combat Week, the 5-day, nation vs nation, amateur MMA tournament featured 362 competitors from more than 50 nations across 16 weight divisions. The Junior tournament (for 18 to 20-year olds) ran  concurrently with the Senior Championships (for 18s+) and both events took place under Unified Amateur MMA Rules.

All finals matches were live streamed at IMMAF.TV. Videos on demand will be available of all championships matches within the next 7 days, with the delay caused by technical issues due to rare storms and flooding in Manama last week.

The Championships was hosted by the Bahrain MMA Federation and endorsed by the Bahrain Olympic Committee and H.H. Sheikh Khalid bin Hamad al Khalifa.

MEDALLISTS

JUNIOR WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS – MEDALLISTS

Female Jr Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs)
Gold: Megan Morris (United Kingdom)
Silver: Millie Eriksson (Sweden)
Bronze: Manar Alhayki (Bahrain), Anna Gaul (Germany)

Male Jr Strawweight 52.2 kg (115 lbs)
Gold: Mahboob Khan Mohammed (India)
Silver: Ebrahim Darwish (Bahrain)
Bronze: Yash Chandwal (India), Yerulan Kabdulov (Kazakhstan)

Male Jr Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs)
Gold: Ger Harris (Ireland)
Silver: SHAMIL BAHACHALIEV (Russia)
Bronze: Gani Adilserik (Kazakhstan), Fariz Abdalov (Kazakhstan)

Male Jr Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs)
Gold: Muhammad Mokaev (United Kingdom)
Silver: Reo Yamaguchi (Japan)
Bronze: Ali Yaqoob (Bahrain), Ismael Zamora (Mexico)

Male Jr Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs)
Gold: Elbek Alyshov (Russia)
Silver: Miras Kazhimuratov (Kazakhstan)
Bronze: Alexander OSullivan (Ireland), Balka Yury (Belarus)

Male Jr Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs)
Gold: REZIUAN KHOTOV (Russia)
Silver: Peter Gabal (Czech Republic)
Bronze: Patrick Lehane (Ireland), DANIIAR KADYROV (Russia)

Male Jr Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs)
Gold: Jett Grande (Canada)
Silver: Paddy Wilkinson (Ireland)
Bronze: XXX TANGHESI (China), Bozhidar Ivanov (Bulgaria)

Male Jr Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs)
Gold: MAGOMEDKHABIB UMAROV (Russia)
Silver: Ali Dalgatov (Russia)
Bronze: George Saade (Lebanon), Aliiskandar Aliyev (Azerbaijan)

Male Jr Light Heavyweight 93 kg (205 lbs)
Gold: IGOR GLAZKOV (Russia)
Silver: Lukáš Piffko (Czech Republic)
Bronze: Tipene Paranihi (New Zealand), Christian Miller (Bahamas)

Male Jr Heavyweight 120.2 kg (265 lbs)
Gold: SHAMSUTDIN MAKHMUDOV (Russia)
Silver: Trevor Makengo (Ireland)
Bronze: Marchell Posthumus (South Africa), Mirambay Tabarak (Kazakhstan)

SENIOR WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS – MEDALLISTS

Female Atomweight 47.6 kg (105 lbs) 
Gold: Raluca Dinescu (Romania)
Silver: Oksana Pashkova (Ukraine)
Bronze: Jenna Horto (Finland), Svetlana Kotova (Russia)

Female Strawweight 52.2 kg (115 lbs)
Gold: Daria Samchik (Ukraine)
Silver: Nina Back (Sweden)
Bronze: Nurzhamal Sadykova (Kazakhstan), Nadia Vera (Mexico)

Female Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs)
Gold: Alexandra Kovacs (Hungary)
Silver: Janika Antinmaa Antinmaa (Finland)
Bronze: Ilaria Norcia (Italy), Cassandra Le Roux (South Africa)

Female Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs)
Gold: LaNeisha Vinson (United States)
Silver: Bulgaru Daniela Mihaela (Romania)
Bronze: Lucie Vacova (Czech Republic), Dee Begley (Ireland)

Female Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs)
Gold: Julia Dorny (Germany)
Silver: Jenni Kivioja (Finland)
Bronze: Meng Chen (China), Kateryna Dobroznai (Ukraine)

Female Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs)
Gold: Gase Sanita (New Zealand)
Silver: Polina Kobzeva (Russia)
Bronze: YUDAN BAO (China), Divya Nagaraj (India)

Male Strawweight 52.2 kg (115 lbs)
Gold: Bagdat Zhubanysh (Kazakhstan)
Silver: Roman Syrkin (Ukraine)
Bronze: Hasan Ayyad (Bahrain), Khaled Afara (Lebanon)

Male Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs)
Gold: RUSLAN SATIEV (Russia)
Silver: Mohammed Almuamari (Bahrain)
Bronze: Alibi Temirtassov (Kazakhstan), Julio Plaatjies (South Africa)

Male Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs)
Gold: SHARAPUDIN MAGOMEDOV (Russia)
Silver: Magomed Idrisov (Bahrain)
Bronze: Carlos Veras (Brazil), Vladyslav Dubkov (Ukraine)

Male Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs)
Gold: Delyan Georgiev (Bulgaria)
Silver: Eduard Kexel (Germany)
Bronze: Enrique Hecher Sosa (Spain), Abdulmanap Magomedov (Bahrain)

Male Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs)
Gold: Lee hammond (Ireland)
Silver: Marko Sarasjärvi (Finland)
Bronze: Adilbek Kairgali (Kazakhstan), Shamil Gimbatov (Bahrain)

Male Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs)
Gold: ISLAM BAGOMEDOV (Russia)
Silver: Sola Axel (France)
Bronze: Murad Guseinov (Bahrain), Rusi Minev (Bulgaria)

Male Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs)
Gold: DZHAMAL MEDZHIDOV (Russia)
Silver: Andreas Berg (Sweden)
Bronze: Joseph Luciano (Australia), Dario Bellandi (Italy)

Male Light Heavyweight 93 kg (205 lbs)
Gold: MAGOMED SHAKHRUDINOV (Russia)
Silver: Ruslan Shidakov (Russia)
Bronze: Mustafa Atrakchi (Sweden), Olzhobai Kudaiberdi uulu (Kyrgyzstan)

Male Heavyweight 120.2 kg (265 lbs)
Gold: Ryan Spillane (Ireland)
Silver: Chaddad Alexandre (Lebanon)
Bronze: Bartosz Zaczeniuk (Poland), Bagrat Adamiya (Ukraine)

Male Super Heavyweight 120.2 kg (265 lbs) +
Gold: pasha kharkhachaev (Bahrain)
Silver: GRIGORIY PONOMAREV (Russia)
Bronze: Kaloyan Kolev (Bulgaria), Delano Human (South Africa)

OFFICIAL RESULTS – DAY 5: FINALS

17 November 2018

JUNIOR WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS

CAGE 1

Bout 1: Female Jr Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs) Megan Morris (United Kingdom) d e f Millie Eriksson (Sweden) via Split Decision Round 3, 3:00 (30-27, 27-30, 29-28)

Bout 2: Male Jr Strawweight 52.2 kg (115 lbs) Mahboob Khan Mohammed (India) d e f Ebrahim Darwish (Bahrain) via KO Round 1, 1:35

Bout 3: Male Jr Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs) Ger Harris (Ireland) d e f SHAMIL BAHACHALIEV (Russia) via Unanimous Decision  (38-37, 38-37, 38-37)

Bout 4: Male Jr Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) Muhammad Mokaev (United Kingdom) d e f Reo Yamaguchi (Japan) via Unanimous Decision  (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Bout 5: Male Jr Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Elbek Alyshov (Russia) d e f Miras Kazhimuratov (Kazakhstan) via Submission (Guillotine Choke)  Round 1, 1:34

Bout 6: Male Jr Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) REZIUAN KHOTOV (Russia) d e f Peter Gabal (Czech Republic) via Unanimous Decision  (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Bout 7: Male Jr Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs) Jett Grande (Canada) d e f Paddy Wilkinson (Ireland) via Majority Decision  (29-28, 28-28, 29-28)

Bout 8: Male Jr Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs) MAGOMEDKHABIB UMAROV (Russia) d e f Ali Dalgatov (Russia) via Unanimous Decision  (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Bout 9: Male Jr Light Heavyweight 93 kg (205 lbs) IGOR GLAZKOV (Russia) d e f Lukáš Piffko (Czech Republic) via Submission (Rear Naked Choke)  Round 1, 0:52

Bout 10: Male Jr Heavyweight 120.2 kg (265 lbs) SHAMSUTDIN MAKHMUDOV (Russia) d e f Trevor Makengo (Ireland) via TKO Round 2, 1:06 (10-9, 9-10, 10-9)

SENIOR WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS

Bout 1: Female Atomweight 47.6 kg (105 lbs) Raluca Dinescu (Romania) d e f Oksana Pashkova (Ukraine) via Unanimous Decision  (29-28, 30-27, 29-28)

Bout 2: Female Strawweight 52.2 kg (115 lbs) Daria Samchik (Ukraine) d e f Nina Back (Sweden) via TKO Round 3, 2:52 (19-19, 19-19, 19-19)

Bout 3: Female Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs) Alexandra Kovacs (Hungary) d e f Janika Antinmaa Antinmaa (Finland) via TKO Round 2, 2:51 (10-9, 9-10, 10-9)

Bout 4: Female Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) LaNeisha Vinson (United States) d e f Bulgaru Daniela Mihaela (Romania) via KO Round 1, 0:49

Bout 5: Female Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Julia Dorny (Germany) d e f Jenni Kivioja (Finland) via Submission (Armbar)  Round 2, 2:09 (10-9, 10-9, 10-9)

Bout 6: Female Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) Gase Sanita (New Zealand) d e f Polina Kobzeva (Russia) via Submission (Arm Triangle)  Round 1, 1:13

Bout 7: Male Strawweight 52.2 kg (115 lbs) Bagdat Zhubanysh (Kazakhstan) d e f Roman Syrkin (Ukraine) via Unanimous Decision  (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Bout 8: Male Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs) RUSLAN SATIEV (Russia) d e f Mohammed Almuamari (Bahrain) via Unanimous Decision  (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Bout 9: Male Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) SHARAPUDIN MAGOMEDOV (Russia) d e f Magomed Idrisov (Bahrain) via Unanimous Decision  (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Bout 10: Male Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Delyan Georgiev (Bulgaria) d e f Eduard Kexel (Germany) via Split Decision  (29-28, 27-30, 29-28)

Bout 11: Male Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) lee hammond (Ireland) d e f Marko Sarasjärvi (Finland) via Split Decision  (28-29, 29-28, 29-27)

Bout 12: Male Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs) ISLAM BAGOMEDOV (Russia) d e f Sola Axel (France) via Unanimous Decision  (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)

Bout 13: Male Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs) DZHAMAL MEDZHIDOV (Russia) d e f Andreas Berg (Sweden) via Unanimous Decision  (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)

Bout 14: Male Light Heavyweight 93 kg (205 lbs) MAGOMED SHAKHRUDINOV (Russia) d e f Ruslan Shidakov (Russia) via Submission (Rear Naked Choke)  Round 2, 1:58 (10-9, 10-9, 10-9)

Bout 15: Male Heavyweight 120.2 kg (265 lbs) Ryan Spillane (Ireland) d e f Chaddad Alexandre (Lebanon) due to non attendance at weigh ins

Bout 16: Male Super Heavyweight 120.2 kg (265 lbs) + pasha kharkhachaev (Bahrain) d e f GRIGORIY PONOMAREV (Russia) via KO Round 1, 0:44
See here for complete list of tournament competitors listed by a) nation b) weight division:
Seniors: https://www.immaf.org/wp-content/uploads/2018/01/senior-competitors-.pdf
Juniors: https://www.immaf.org/wp-content/uploads/2018/01/junior-competitors.pdf

You can view the brackets at mynextmatch.com

Senior Championships: https://www.mynextmatch.com/tournament/83/details
Junior Championships: https://www.mynextmatch.com/tournament/78/details

The post Finals Results & Medallists: 2018 World Championships appeared first on IMMAF.

Winners Revealed Last Night at the 2018 Amateur MMA Awards

The International Mixed Martial Arts Federation (IMMAF) and World Mixed Martial Arts Association (WMMAA) hosted their inaugural 2018 Amateur MMA Awards last night (November 15) at the ART Rotana Hotel & Resort in Manama during the 2018 IMMAF-WMMAA Unified World Championships.

Winners of the awards were revealed, as elected from nominees by either public or member vote; or in the case of officials as appointed by Head Officials, Marc Goddard (Best Official Award) and Joe Clifford (Best Cutman). Other awards included the MyNextMatch Award of Excellence and IMMAF-WMMAA’s Lifetime Achievement and Hall of Fame accolades. All category winners are listed below.

The invitation only, black-tie awards dinner was hosted by recent UFC competitor and original IMMAF 2 x gold medallist, Jose ‘Shorty’ Torres, alongside British MMA journalist and MyNextMatch Communications Officer, Andreas Georgiou. The evening was attended by IMMAF, WMMAA and Bahrain MMA federation delegates, national federation presidents, award nominees and special guests.

Special thanks goes to company CEOs and Presidents who attended to present their sponsored awards Shoaib Malik of Dar Al Teeb | House of Fragrance, Jahangir Riaz of Green Hill, George Dyer of SAFEJAWZ and Oner Avara of MyNextMatch.com.

Special thanks goes also to event sponsors BMMI and Four Square.

WINNERS OF THE 2018 AMATEUR MMA AWARDS

Hall of Fame, Class of 2018:
IMMAF Founders: George Sallfeldt & August Wallén
WMMAA Founders: Vadim Finkelchtein & Fedor Emelianenko.

Team of the Year:
Sweden

Officials of the Year:
Clemens Werner (GEMMAF – Germany)
Maria Makhmutova (Russian MMA Union – Russia)

Cutman of the Year:
Angelo Tarantini (FIGMMA – Italy)

SAFEJAWZ Golden Mouthguard:
Janika Antinmaa (Finland)

MyNextMatch Award of Excellence

Mikhail Mazur (WMMAA)
Federacion de Artes Marciales Mixtas Mexico

Green Hill Performance of the Year Award
Jenni Kivioja (Finland)
for her head kick victory over Jessica Reis at the 2018 IMMAF European Championships

Host Federation of the Year
Bahrain Mixed Martial Arts Federation

Changing Lives Through MMA
Danny Corr (Ulster Amateur MMA Association – N. Ireland)

Dar Al Teeb | House of Fragrance Best Female Athlete
Anna Astvik (Sweden)

Dar Al Teeb | House of Fragrance Best Male Athlete
Irman Smajic (Sweden)

Lifetime Achievement Award
IMMAF President Kerrith Brown
WMMAA President Vadim Finkelchtein

IMMAF officials on the red carpet
IMMAF champion Joanne Doyle on the red carpet

The post Winners Revealed Last Night at the 2018 Amateur MMA Awards appeared first on IMMAF.