Swedish (SMMAF) National Championships: Finals Results

The Swedish MMA Federation (SMMAF) concluded the finals of its national amateur championships on January 27 at FCR 4 in the city of Västerås. The event’s professional main card also included the successful pro debuts of interntaional amateur standout Robin Roos and 2018 IMMAF – WMMAA middleweight world silver medalist, Andreas Berg Gustafsson. In addition, former IMMAF European Open light-heavyweight silver medalist, Anton Turkalj, moved to 2-0 in his pro career while decorated amateur standout Tobias Harila picked up his latest pro victory in the main event, now 5-1. For bout-by-bout photo galleries visit MMAViking.com

Each national A Class champion has now booked their place to represent the Swedish national team and the world’s number-one ranked country, throughout 2019 on the IMMAF – WMMAA international championships platform. Results below:

Class C

Lightweight – Jacob Karlén Persson (Nyköping Martial Arts Club) vs Benjamin Hajijan (Redline) – Hajijan via TKO (injury)

Class B

Strawweight – Josefine Modig (Apex Kalmar) vs Lisa Lingvall (Söders Fight Gym) – Lingvall via unanimous decision

Bantamweight – Arsen Tuganov (Söders Fight Gym) vs Rekas Zana (Västerås Fight Gym) – Zana via unanimous decision

Featherweight – Sofia Odbro (Gladius) vs Frida Hell (Nyköping Martial Arts Club) – Odbro via unanimous decision

Featherweight – William Frank (Fit4Fight Gym) vs. Awat  (Västerås Fight Club) – Kohzadi via rear-naked-choke submission, round 1

Lightweight – Gabriel Laserna (Forca) vs Delbej Al Youssef (Västerås Fight Club) – Laserna via arm lock submission, round 2

Welterweight – Robert Nilsson (Gladius MMA) vs Johan Dahl (Allstars Gym) – Dahl via unanimous decision

Middleweight – Yousef El Hussein (GBG MMA) vs. Oscar Gran (Kaisho Martial Arts Club) – Gran via decision

Class A

Strawweight – Bezhan Mahmudi (Allstars Gym) vs Nina Back (Söders Fight Gym) – Back via unanimous decision

Flyweight – Bianca Antman (Allstars Gym) Millie Eriksson (Västerås Fight Club) – Antman via unanimous decision

Flyweight – Sebastian Gonzalez (Redline) vs Zoran Milic (Västerås Fight Club) – Milic via TKO, round 3

Bantamweight – Tatjana Kacaniklic (Kaisho Martial Arts Club) vs Frida Vastamäki (Djurgårdens IF) – Kacaniklic via unanimous decision

Bantamweight – Fadi Asfar (Pancrase) vs Oskar Jaskari (Redline) – Jaskari via arm-in-guillotine submission, round 1

Featherweight – Janina Danes (MACC) vs Sofia Hedqvist (Sandviken Martial Arts Club) – Hedqvist via TKO

Featherweight – Amir Malekpour (Pancrase) vs Danyial Shamkhalov (Västerås Fight Club) – Malekpour via walkover

Lightweight – Yrsa Sandin (Allstars Gym) vs Sandra Meneses (Djurgårdens IF) – Meneses via walkover

Lightweight – Elvin Hoxha (MACC) vs Nermin Mehmedagic (Gladius) – Hoxha via TKO, round 1

Welterweight – Karar Al-Jaberi (Kaisho) vs Christian Stigenberg (Söders Fight Gym) – Stigenberg via guillotine choke submission, round 1

Middleweight – Danijel Grbic (Redline) vs Alexander Lindgren (Samurang Fightcenter) – Grbic via TKO, round 1

Lightweight – Daniel Peter (Forca Fighting) vs Andreas Knutsson (Västerås Fight Club) – Peter wins walk over

The post Swedish (SMMAF) National Championships: Finals Results appeared first on IMMAF.

Comments are closed.