GEMMAF & GAMMA MEET OVER FUTURE OF MMA IN GERMANY

Two organisations met on Monday, 18 June in Bucharest, during the 2018 IMMAF European Championships, to discuss future of MMA in Germany; IMMAF affiliate, GEMMAF (German Mixed Martial Arts Federation), and WMMAA affiliate, GAMMA (German Mixed Martial Arts Association).

The well anticipated meeting was attended by Clemens Werner, Vitalij Boev, Lutz Hayden from GEMMAF, while GAMMA was represented by President Adrian Bakos, Dr. Mahmud Taghavi, Thomas Gotto (lawyer) and Michael Wachter (Technical Director). The meeting was facilitated by IMMAF President Kerrith Brown, CEO Densign White and Administration Manager, Gosha Malik alongside WMMAA President Vadim Finkelchtein and Executive Director, Tatiana Klimenko.

The talks concluded with plans for further meetings between the two German parties, to lay down plans for how they will collaborate nationally for the future of MMA.

ABOUT GAMMA (formerly under WMMAA) 

Governmental sport recognition requirements in Germany stipulate a minimum 0f 8 member regions and 6,000 members of a representative, non-profit organisation. There can be only one internationally recognised federation in the country. Currently 4 regions are already affiliated to GAMMA, with 120 participants taking part in their National Championship MMA Championships. GAMMA also educates referees and cutmen, has a ringside medical association with trained and licensed doctors and paramedics, and enjoys a strong relationship with local professional promoters. The GAMMA medical association is conducting research into concussion, while the federation is in communication with their NADO to become a member.  GAMMA is well funded and financially self-sufficient

ABOUT GEMMAF 

The GEMMAF voluntary team consists of 4 board members, about 15 voluntary employees and about 20 experienced officials. GEMMAF claims 30 gyms as associates as the eldest and biggest MMA federation in Germany.

GEMMAF’s work has included the creation and enforcement of unified rules and regulations in accordance with IMMAF Standards and consistent with the Unified Rules of Mixed Martial Arts. GEMMAF is working to enforce medical and safety regulations

The federation organises and sanctions MMA events to offer more opportunities for athletes to compete within a safe, fair and regulated environment, and sends athletes and officials to participate in IMMAF  tournaments in order to give them international experience.

 

Only one national organisation can be recognised by the unified international MMA federation (IMMAF/ WMMAA) and it is hoped that talks between the German parties will result in a collaboration that well strengthen the sport of MMA nationally.

 

The post GEMMAF & GAMMA MEET OVER FUTURE OF MMA IN GERMANY appeared first on IMMAF.

DAY 2 RESULTS: 2018 IMMAF EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIPS

WATCH AT IMMAF.TV

18 – 22 JUNE 2018, FROM 11AM
BUCHAREST, ROMANIA – GRAND RIN HOTEL

[19 June 2018. Bucharest] See below the results from Day 2 of the 2018 IMMAF European Championships, the opening day of the Senior preliminaries. The IMMAF European Championships are taking place from 18 to 22 June in Bucharest, Romania at the Rin Grand Hotel.

Days 1 & 2 are available to watch on demand at immaf.tv

RESULTS:

Bout 1: Bantamweight (135lbs): Ciaran Mulholland (Northern Ireland) def Dylan O’ Donovan via Guillotine Choke Round 2 1:40

Bout 2: Bantamweight (135lbs): Zdravok Dimitrov (Bulgaria) def Pirva Cosmin Gabriel (Romania) via Guillotine Choke Round 2 1:22

Bout 3: Bantamweight (135lbs): Samir Safarli (Azerbaijan) def Karvan Ahmadi (Finland) via Split Decision

Bout 4: Featherweight (145lbs): Mici Saaristo (Finland) def Jimmie Nilsson (Sweden) via TKO (Injury) Round 1 2:36

Bout 5: Featherweight (145lbs): Ciaran Breslin (Northern Ireland) def Jimmy Fell (United Kingdom) via Unanimous decision

Bout 6: Featherweight (145lbs): Leonid Asparuhov (Bulgaria) def Ryan O’Connor (Ireland) via Unanimous Decision

Bout 7: Featherweight (145lbs): Amir Malekpour (Sweden) def Simone Valle (Italy) via Unanimous Decision

Bout 8: Lightweight (155lbs): Kaupo Kokamagi (Estonia) def Vitali Andruhovich (Belarus) via Split Decision

Bout 9: Lightweight (155lbs): Teemu Leinonen (Finland) def Spac Marius Florin (Romania) Via Unanimous Decision

Bout 10: Lightweight (155lbs): Ciaran Clarke (Ireland) def Abdullah Mucahit Uyar (Turkey) via TKO Round 1 1:39

Bout 11: Lightweight (155lbs): Bogdan Grad (Austria) def Navid Badi (Sweden) via Unanimous Decision

Bout 12: Lightweight (155lbs): Jose Teixeira (Luxembourg) def Marko Sarasjarvi (Finland) via Reverse Triangle Round 3 1:49

Bout 13: Lightweight (155lbs): Pavel Senchenko (Ukraine) def Scott Pedersen (United Kingdom) via D’Arce Choke Round 3 0:45

Bout 14: Lightweight (155lbs): Iorga Cristian (Romania) def Iordan Marinov (Bulgaria) via Unanimous Decision

Bout 15: Lightweight (155lbs): Enrique Hecher Sosa (Spain) def Jack Monaham (Ireland) via Split Decision

Bout 16: Welterweight (170lbs): Emanuele Sabatino (Italy) def Scott Shotbolt (United Kingdom) via Unanimous Decision

Bout 17: Welterweight (170lbs): Yann Liasse (Luxembourg) def Rusi Minev (Bulgaria) via KO Round 1 1:06

Bout 18: Welterweight (170lbs): Robin Roos (Sweden) def John Byrne (Ireland) via TKO Round 3 1:49

Bout 19: Welterweight (170lbs): Isakov Issa (Belgium) def Siarhei Dziuko (Belarus) via TKO Round 1 2:28

Bout 20: Welterweight (170lbs): John Mitchell (Ireland) def Victor Cotlau (Moldova) via TKO Round 3 1:50

Bout 21: Welterweight (170lbs): Bozidar Ivanov (Bulgaria) def Axel Karlsson (Sweden) via Split Decision

Bout 22: Welterweight (170lbs): Josh Hudson (United Kingdom) def Bozhidar Ivanov (Bulgaria) via TKO Round 2 2:51

Bout 23: Middleweight (185lbs): Dzmitry Zasinets (Belarus) def Waldemar Holodenko (Germany) via Split Decision

Bout 24: Middleweight (185lbs): Radu Zarioiu (Romania) def Rene Katajalaakso (Finland) via TKO Round 2 2:59

Bout 25: Middleweight (185lbs): Adrian Elbert (Ireland) def Will Davies (United Kingdom) via Unanimous Decision

Bout 26: Middleweight (185lbs): Alexander Lindgren (Sweden) def Daniel Petrov (Bulgaria) via TKO Round 2 1:15

Bout 27: Middleweight (185lbs): Tommi Leinonen (Finland) def Yunus Emre Sahbaz (Turkey) via Triangle Choke Round 1 1:37

Bout 28: Middleweight (185lbs): Elliot Chilcott (United Kingdow) def Virgil Augen (France) via Arm Bar Round 1 1:02

Bout 29: Light Heavyweight (205lbs): Hristo Bonchev (Bulgaria) def Daniele Matiddi (Italy) via Triangle Choke Round 1 1:03

Bout 30: Light Heavyweight (205lbs): Cathal Manning (Ireland) def Kris Blake (United Kingdom) via TKO Round 1 1:52

Bout 31: Light Heavyweight (205lbs): Vlad Ilin (Ukraine) def Viktor Chekis (Russia) via TKO Round 1 2:07

Bout 32: Light Heavyweight (205lbs): Dominic Wenzlaff (Germany) def Mario Kainz (Austria) via Unanimous Decision

 

The brackets and to-the-minute results and tournament information can be viewed at mynextmatch.com

DAILY SCHEDULE:

  • Monday (Day 1): Juniors Quarter Finals
     number of bouts = 8 
  • Tuesday (Day 2):  Seniors Preliminaries (round 16)
    number of bouts = 32

  • Wednesday (Day 3): Seniors Quarter Finals
     estimated number of bouts = 33 (8:30 hours)
  • Thursday (Day 4): Semi-Finals, Juniors & Seniors
    estimated number of bouts = 36 (8:45hrs)
  • Friday (Day 5): Finals & Medals Ceremony, Juniors & Seniors
    estimated number of bouts = 21 (8hrs)

 

The post DAY 2 RESULTS: 2018 IMMAF EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIPS appeared first on IMMAF.

DAY 1 RESULTS: 2018 IMMAF EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIPS

WATCH AT IMMAF.TV

18 – 22 JUNE 2018, FROM 11AM
BUCHAREST, ROMANIA – GRAND RIN HOTEL

[18 June 2018. Bucharest] See below the results from today’s opening session of the 2018 IMMAF Youth European Championships – Day 1. The 2018 Senior and Youth IMMAF European Championships are taking place from 18 to 22 June in Bucharest, Romania at the Rin Grand Hotel.

RESULTS:

Bout 1: Jr Featherweight (145lbs): Eryk Walecki (Poland) def Franz Hainzl (Austria) via Unanimous Decision

Bout 2: Jr Featherweight (145lbs): Jordan Bradshaw (Ireland) def Pirtea Florin (Romania) via Arm Bar Round (1) 0:27

Bout 3: Jr Featherweight (145lbs): Meirbek Tulegenov ( Kazakhstan) def Alessandro Muckenroder (Austria) via Guillotine Choke Round (2) 1:16

Bout 4: Jr Lightweight (155lbs):

Bout 5: Jr Welterweight (170lbs): Wladislaw Keilback (Germany) moves up in the draw due to Mykhail Saifudinov (Ukraine) not clearing SAFE MMA check list

Bout 6: Jr Welterweight (170lbs): Leonardo Oliva (Italy) def Nayef Fikey (Bahrain) via Split Decision

Bout 7: Jr Welterweight (170lbs): Roan Crocker (United Kingdom) def Marvin Belecciu (Romania) via Unanimous Decision

Bout 8: Lightweight (155lbs): Scott Pedersen (United Kingdom) def Schordje Daniel (Austria) via Unanimous Decision

The brackets and to-the-minute results and tournament information can be viewed at mynextmatch.com

DAILY SCHEDULE:

  • Monday (Day 1): Juniors Quarter Finals
     number of bouts = 8 
  • Tuesday (Day 2):  Seniors Preliminaries (round 16)
    estimated number of bouts = 35 (8:45 hrs)

  • Wednesday (Day 3): Seniors Quarter Finals
     estimated number of bouts = 33 (8:30 hours)
  • Thursday (Day 4): Semi-Finals, Juniors & Seniors
    estimated number of bouts = 36 (8:45hrs)
  • Friday (Day 5): Finals & Medals Ceremony, Juniors & Seniors
    estimated number of bouts = 21 (8hrs)

 

The post DAY 1 RESULTS: 2018 IMMAF EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIPS appeared first on IMMAF.

CONFIRMED COMPETITORS FOR 2018 IMMAF SENIOR EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIPS

• 18 – 22 JUNE 2018
• BUCHAREST, ROMANIA

[17 June 2018. Bucharest] Following this evening’s Tournament Draw, the International Mixed Martial Arts Federation (IMMAF) can confirm the finalised list of amateur MMA athletes registered to compete in the 2018 IMMAF Senior European Championships and first ever Youth European Championships, taking place from 18 to 22 June in Bucharest, Romania.

See below for competitors listed by a) National Team and b) Weight Division.

Athletes confirmed for competition as of 17/6/18.

18+ SENIOR NATIONAL TEAMS (Scroll down for Junior teams)

AUSTRIA

Schordje Daniel – Men’s Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs)

Bogdan Grad – Men’s Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs)

Aladdin Bosankic – Men’s Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs)

Mario Kainz – Men’s Light Heavyweight 93 kg (205 lbs)

Besart Berisha – Men’s Heavyweight 120.2 kg (265 lbs)

Damian Visenjak – Men’s Super Heavyweight 120.2 kg (265 lbs) +

AZERBAIJAN

Samir Safarli – Men’s Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs)

BAHRAIN

Abdulmanap Magomedov – Men’s Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs)

Murtaza Talha Ali – Men’s Light Heavyweight 93 kg (205 lbs)

BELARUS

Katsiaryna Dziadorava – Women’s Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs)

Vitali Andruhovich – Men’s Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs)

Siarhei Dziuko – Men’s Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs)

Dzmitry Zasinets – Men’s Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs)

Pavel Pahomenko – Men’s Light Heavyweight 93 kg (205 lbs)

BELGIUM

Isakov Issa – Men’s Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs)

BULGARIA

Oktay Arif – Men’s Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs)

Denislav Hadzhiev – Men’s Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs)

Zdravko Dimitrov – Men’s Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs)

Leonid Asparuhov – Men’s Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs)

iordan Marinov – Men’s Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs)

Rusi Minev – Men’s Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs)

Bozhidar Ivanov – Men’s Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs)

Daniel Petrov – Men’s Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs)

Hristo Bonchev – Men’s Light Heavyweight 93 kg (205 lbs)

Daniel Yankov – Men’s Heavyweight 120.2 kg (265 lbs)

Ivan Ivanov – Men’s Super Heavyweight 120.2 kg (265 lbs) +

ESTONIA

Kaupo Kokamägi – Men’s Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs)

FINLAND

Jenna Horto – Women’s Atomweight 47.6 kg (105 lbs)

Inka Räty – Women’s Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs)

Janika Antinmaa Antinmaa – Women’s Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs)

Karvan Ahmadi – Men’s Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs)

Karolina Hulkko – Women’s Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs)

Anette Österberg – Women’s Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs)

Anniina Ervasti – Women’s Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs)

Jenni Kivioja – Women’s Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs)

Mici Saaristo – Men’s Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs)

Eemil Kurhela – Men’s Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs)

Marko Sarasjärvi – Men’s Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs)

Teemu Leinonen – Men’s Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs)

Rene Katajalaakso – Men’s Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs)

Tommi Leinonen – Men’s Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs)

Matias Anttila – Men’s Heavyweight 120.2 kg (265 lbs)

FRANCE

Sola Axel – Men’s Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs)

Virgil AUGEN – Men’s Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs)

GERMANY

Julia Dorny – Women’s Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs)

Waldemar Holodenko – Men’s Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs)

Dominic Wenzlaff – Men’s Light Heavyweight 93 kg (205 lbs)

HUNGARY

Nora Nagy – Women’s Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs)

ICELAND

Ingibjōrg Helga Arnþórsdóttir – Women’s Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs)

IRELAND

Aeilish O Hanlon – Women’s Atomweight 47.6 kg (105 lbs)

Deirdre Fitzpatrick – Women’s Strawweight 52.2 kg (115 lbs)

Dylan Ó Donovan – Men’s Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs)

Jack Maguire – Men’s Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs)

Ryan O’Connor – Men’s Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs)

Ciaran Clarke – Men’s Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs)

Jack Monahan – Men’s Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs)

John Mitchell – Men’s Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs)

John Byrne – Men’s Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs)

Adrian Elbert – Men’s Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs)

Cathal Manning – Men’s Light Heavyweight 93 kg (205 lbs)

Ryan Spillane – Men’s Heavyweight 120.2 kg (265 lbs)

Padraig Kelleher – Men’s Heavyweight 120.2 kg (265 lbs)

ITALY

Giulia De Dominicis – Women’s Strawweight 52.2 kg (115 lbs)

Giacomo Santoro – Men’s Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs)

Ilaria Norcia – Women’s Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs)

Emanuela Scioli – Women’s Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs)

Simone Valle – Men’s Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs)

Fabiana Giampà – Women’s Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs)

Emanuele Sabatino – Men’s Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs)

Dario Bellandi – Men’s Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs)

Daniele Matiddi – Men’s Light Heavyweight 93 kg (205 lbs)

LUXEMBOURG

Remy Ferreira – Men’s Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs)

Sadok Hakimi – Men’s Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs)

José Teixeira – Men’s Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs)

Yann Liasse – Men’s Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs)

MOLDOVA

Victor Cotlau – Men’s Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs)

NORTHERN IRELAND

Ciaran Mulholland – Men’s Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs)

Ciaran Breslin – Men’s Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs)

Gerard Corr – Men’s Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs)

ROMANIA

Mavru Ana Maria – Women’s Atomweight 47.6 kg (105 lbs)

Raluca Dinescu – Women’s Strawweight 52.2 kg (115 lbs)

Ghita Iulia Luiza – Women’s Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs)

Pirva Cosmin Gabriel – Men’s Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs)

Iorga Cristian – Men’s Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs)

Șpac Marius Florin – Men’s Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs)

Radu Zarioiu – Men’s Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs)

Yamato Zaharia – Men’s Super Heavyweight 120.2 kg (265 lbs) +

Dorobantu Mihai – Men’s Super Heavyweight 120.2 kg (265 lbs) +

RUSSIA

Viktor Chekis – Men’s Light Heavyweight 93 kg (205 lbs)

SPAIN

Enrique Hecher Sosa – Men’s Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs)

SWEDEN

Nina Back – Women’s Strawweight 52.2 kg (115 lbs)

Anna Astvik – Women’s Strawweight 52.2 kg (115 lbs)

Elin Öberg – Women’s Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs)

Sebastian Gonzalez – Men’s Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs)

Zoran Milic – Men’s Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs)

Frida Vastamäki – Women’s Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs)

Renato Vidovic – Men’s Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs)

Jonny Touma – Men’s Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs)

Amir Malekpour – Men’s Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs)

Jimmie Nilsson – Men’s Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs)

Jessica Forslund Reis – Women’s Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs)

Navid Badi – Men’s Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs)

Robin Roos – Men’s Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs)

Axel Karlsson – Men’s Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs)

Alexander Lindgren – Men’s Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs)

Heytham Rabhi – Men’s Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs)

Anton Turkalj – Men’s Light Heavyweight 93 kg (205 lbs)

Robin Larsson – Men’s Light Heavyweight 93 kg (205 lbs)

TURKEY

Abdullah Mucahit Uyar – Men’s Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs)

Yunus Emre Sahbaz – Men’s Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs)

UKRAINE

Pavel Senchenko – Men’s Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs)

Vlad Ilin – Men’s Light Heavyweight 93 kg (205 lbs)

UNITED KINGDOM

Joanne Doyle – Women’s Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs)

Jimmy Fell – Men’s Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs)

Scott Pedersen – Men’s Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs)

Josh Hudson – Men’s Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs)

Liam Shotbolt – Men’s Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs)

Will Davies – Men’s Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs)

Elliot Chilcott – Men’s Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs)

Kris Blake – Men’s Light Heavyweight 93 kg (205 lbs)

18-20 JUNIOR TEAMS

AUSTRIA

Lea Maria Zinkanell – Women’s Jr Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs)

Franz Hainzl – Men’s Jr Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs)

Alessandro Mückenröder – Men’s Jr Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs)

BAHRAIN

Ali Yaqoob – Men’s Jr Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs)

Zubair Gadzhiev – Men’s Jr Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs)

Nayef Fikey – Men’s Jr Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs)

Yousif Sayyar – Men’s Jr Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs)

GERMANY

Anna Gaul – Women’s Jr Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs)

Eduard Kexel – Men’s Jr Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs)

Wladislaw Keilbach – Men’s Jr Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs)

IRELAND

Jamie Abbott-bissett – Men’s Jr Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs)

Patrick Dunne-Symes – Men’s Jr Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs)

Jordan Bradshaw – Men’s Jr Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs)

Nahom Alem – Men’s Jr Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs)

Patrick Lehane – Men’s Jr Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs)

Adam Darby – Men’s Jr Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs)

Trevor Makengo – Men’s Jr Heavyweight 120.2 kg (265 lbs)

Brian Draper – Men’s Jr Heavyweight 120.2 kg (265 lbs)

ITALY

matteo buzzico – Men’s Jr Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs)

Leonardo Oliva – Men’s Jr Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs)

KAZAKHSTAN

Abylay Korgenov – Men’s Jr Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs)

Meirbek Tulegenov – Men’s Jr Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs)

NORTHERN IRELAND

Jack Corr – Men’s Jr Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs)

POLAND

Eryk Walecki – Men’s Jr Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs)

ROMANIA

Pirtea Florin – Men’s Jr Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs)

Marvin Belecciu – Men’s Jr Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs)

UKRAINE

Mykhail Saifudinov – Men’s Jr Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs)

UNITED KINGDOM

Jake Nichols – Men’s Jr Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs)

Roan Crocker – Men’s Jr Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs)

SENIOR DIVISIONS

WOMEN’S ATOMWEIGHT 47.6 KG (105 LBS)

Aeilish O Hanlon – Ireland

Jenna Horto – Finland

Mavru Ana Maria – Romania

WOMEN’S STRAWWEIGHT 52.2 KG (115 LBS)

Anna Astvik – Sweden

Deirdre Fitzpatrick – Ireland

Giulia De Dominicis – Italy

Nina Back – Sweden

Raluca Dinescu – Romania

MEN’S FLYWEIGHT 56.7 KG (125 LBS)

Giacomo Santoro – Italy

Oktay Arif – Bulgaria

Sebastian Gonzalez – Sweden

Zoran Milic – Sweden

WOMEN’S FLYWEIGHT 56.7 KG (125 LBS)

Elin Öberg – Sweden

Ghita Iulia Luiza – Romania

Ilaria Norcia – Italy

Ingibjōrg Helga Arnþórsdóttir – Iceland

Inka Räty – Finland

Janika Antinmaa Antinmaa – Finland

WOMEN’S BANTAMWEIGHT 61.2 KG (135 LBS)

Anette Österberg – Finland

Emanuela Scioli – Italy

Frida Vastamäki – Sweden

Joanne Doyle – United Kingdom

Karolina Hulkko – Finland

Katsiaryna Dziadorava – Belarus

MEN’S BANTAMWEIGHT 61.2 KG (135 LBS)

Ciaran Mulholland – Northern Ireland

Denislav Hadzhiev – Bulgaria

Dylan Ó Donovan – Ireland

Jonny Touma – Sweden

Karvan Ahmadi – Finland

Pirva Cosmin Gabriel – Romania

Remy Ferreira – Luxembourg

Renato Vidovic – Sweden

Sadok Hakimi – Luxembourg

Samir Safarli – Azerbaijan

Zdravko Dimitrov – Bulgaria

MEN’S FEATHERWEIGHT 65.8 KG (145 LBS)

Abdulmanap Magomedov – Bahrain

Amir Malekpour – Sweden

Ciaran Breslin – Northern Ireland

Eemil Kurhela – Finland

Gerard Corr – Northern Ireland

Jack Maguire – Ireland

Jimmie Nilsson – Sweden

Jimmy Fell – United Kingdom

Leonid Asparuhov – Bulgaria

Mici Saaristo – Finland

Ryan O’Connor – Ireland

Simone Valle – Italy

WOMEN’S FEATHERWEIGHT 65.8 KG (145 LBS)

Anniina Ervasti – Finland

Fabiana Giampà – Italy

Jenni Kivioja – Finland

Jessica Forslund Reis – Sweden

Julia Dorny – Germany

Nora Nagy – Hungary

MEN’S LIGHTWEIGHT 70.3 KG (155 LBS)

Abdullah Mucahit Uyar – Turkey

Bogdan Grad – Austria

Ciaran Clarke – Ireland

Enrique Hecher Sosa – Spain

Iorga Cristian – Romania

Jack Monahan – Ireland

José Teixeira – Luxembourg

Kaupo Kokamägi – Estonia

Marko Sarasjärvi – Finland

Navid Badi – Sweden

Pavel Senchenko – Ukraine

Schordje Daniel – Austria

Scott Pedersen – United Kingdom

Teemu Leinonen – Finland

Vitali Andruhovich – Belarus

iordan Marinov – Bulgaria

Șpac Marius Florin – Romania

MEN’S WELTERWEIGHT 77.1 KG (170 LBS)

Aladdin Bosankic – Austria

Axel Karlsson – Sweden

Bozhidar Ivanov – Bulgaria

Emanuele Sabatino – Italy

Isakov Issa – Belgium

John Byrne – Ireland

John Mitchell – Ireland

Josh Hudson – United Kingdom

Liam Shotbolt – United Kingdom

Robin Roos – Sweden

Rusi Minev – Bulgaria

Siarhei Dziuko – Belarus

Sola Axel – France

Victor Cotlau – Moldova

Yann Liasse – Luxembourg

MEN’S MIDDLEWEIGHT 83.9 KG (185 LBS)

Adrian Elbert – Ireland

Alexander Lindgren – Sweden

Daniel Petrov – Bulgaria

Dario Bellandi – Italy

Dzmitry Zasinets – Belarus

Elliot Chilcott – United Kingdom

Heytham Rabhi – Sweden

Radu Zarioiu – Romania

Rene Katajalaakso – Finland

Tommi Leinonen – Finland

Virgil AUGEN – France

Waldemar Holodenko – Germany

Will Davies – United Kingdom

Yunus Emre Sahbaz – Turkey

MEN’S LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT 93 KG (205 LBS)

Anton Turkalj – Sweden

Cathal Manning – Ireland

Daniele Matiddi – Italy

Dominic Wenzlaff – Germany

Hristo Bonchev – Bulgaria

Kris Blake – United Kingdom

Mario Kainz – Austria

Murtaza Talha Ali – Bahrain

Pavel Pahomenko – Belarus

Robin Larsson – Sweden

Viktor Chekis – Russia

Vlad Ilin – Ukraine

MEN’S HEAVYWEIGHT 120.2 KG (265 LBS)

Besart Berisha – Austria

Daniel Yankov – Bulgaria

Matias Anttila – Finland

Padraig Kelleher – Ireland

Ryan Spillane – Ireland

MEN’S SUPER HEAVYWEIGHT 120.2 KG (265 LBS) +

Damian Visenjak – Austria

Dorobantu Mihai – Romania

Ivan Ivanov – Bulgaria

Yamato Zaharia – Romania

JUNIOR DIVISIONS

AUSTRIA

Lea Maria Zinkanell – Women’s Jr Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs)

Franz Hainzl – Men’s Jr Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs)

Alessandro Mückenröder – Men’s Jr Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs)

BAHRAIN

Ali Yaqoob – Men’s Jr Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs)

Zubair Gadzhiev – Men’s Jr Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs)

Nayef Fikey – Men’s Jr Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs)

Yousif Sayyar – Men’s Jr Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs)

GERMANY

Anna Gaul – Women’s Jr Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs)

Eduard Kexel – Men’s Jr Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs)

Wladislaw Keilbach – Men’s Jr Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs)

IRELAND

Jamie Abbott-bissett – Men’s Jr Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs)

Patrick Dunne-Symes – Men’s Jr Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs)

Jordan Bradshaw – Men’s Jr Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs)

Nahom Alem – Men’s Jr Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs)

Patrick Lehane – Men’s Jr Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs)

Adam Darby – Men’s Jr Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs)

Trevor Makengo – Men’s Jr Heavyweight 120.2 kg (265 lbs)

Brian Draper – Men’s Jr Heavyweight 120.2 kg (265 lbs)

ITALY

matteo buzzico – Men’s Jr Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs)

Leonardo Oliva – Men’s Jr Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs)

KAZAKHSTAN

Abylay Korgenov – Men’s Jr Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs)

Meirbek Tulegenov – Men’s Jr Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs)

NORTHERN IRELAND

Jack Corr – Men’s Jr Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs)

POLAND

Eryk Walecki – Men’s Jr Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs)

ROMANIA

Pirtea Florin – Men’s Jr Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs)

Marvin Belecciu – Men’s Jr Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs)

UKRAINE

Mykhail Saifudinov – Men’s Jr Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs)

UNITED KINGDOM

Jake Nichols – Men’s Jr Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs)

Roan Crocker – Men’s Jr Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs)

The post CONFIRMED COMPETITORS FOR 2018 IMMAF SENIOR EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIPS appeared first on IMMAF.

Sweden’s fierce new welterweight sounds off: ‘I will become European champion, nothing less’

“I will become European champion, nothing less,” warns Robin Roos, the newest welterweight addition to Sweden’s national amateur MMA team.

The unseeded challenger is set to represent Sweden this year as part of the Swedish MMA Federation’s latest wave of talent progressing to the IMMAF platform.

The 23-year-old earned his place among the SMMAF team by qualifying via the national championships and competes this week in the Senior Welterweight division of the 2018 European Championships, taking place from 17-23 June in Bucharest, Romania.

Roos is among the successors joining Team Sweden following the conclusion of 2017 that saw the likes of Tobias Harila and world champion Serdar Altas announce their professional transitions. He enters the 170lb bracket alongside fellow Swede Axel Karlsson, a familiar veteran of IMMAF competition and bronze medalist of the European, Asian and African championships.

“It feels great to be a part off the Swedish national team and to be the number-one in my weight class in Sweden, this was the plan that me and my coach set last year,” Roos revealed.

The newcomer features as part of the lineage from national team coach Jorgen Hamberg, who detailed how the striking specialist is undefeated in his last 10 bouts, with a 14-5 overall record, the catalyst for his winning run being the evolution of a defensive ground-game that greatly compliments his Muay Thai specialty.

Roos is perhaps unlike any challenger seen on the IMMAF platform to date; bringing his own unique personality and presence to each bout, with a highly expressive and in-your-face approach – frequently grinning and walking down his opponents with fierce kicks – much like the constant forward movement displayed in Muay Thai.

“I think that my personality in the cage very much reflect my personality and my mentality outside the cage,” he commented.

“The style that I have developed over the years is all about being effective and aggressive, I try to always put pressure on my opponent and land hard strikes. I think that everyone is prepared to fight but it all changes when we’re in that cage and I land a couple off kicks.”

With no shortage of confidence, Roos aims to make an impact and produce his own emphatic contribution to seeing that he takes home the gold medal and sees Sweden maintain its stellar reputation as the World’s number-one ranked national team.

The International MMA Federation (IMMAF) will be live streaming all 5 days of its 2018 IMMAF European Championship tournaments, via its new OTT platform immaf.tv

The 2018 IMMAF Senior European Championships and the 2018 IMMAF Youth European Open Championships will be available for audiences around the world to watch live from 18 to 22 June, from 11am daily, from just €4.99.

Form more information on national teams and weight divisions at #IMMAFEuro18 , visit MyNextMatch.com.

The post Sweden’s fierce new welterweight sounds off: ‘I will become European champion, nothing less’ appeared first on IMMAF.