2019 Euros: President’s Message

IMMAF President Kerrith Brown’s message to participants of the 2019 IMMAF | WMMAA European Championships, which concluded on Sunday in Rome:

On behalf of IMMAF | WMMAA I would like to thank all staff, officials, volunteers, Presidents and federations and all other participants of the 2019 European Championships.

I would also like to congratulate our coaches and athletes on their outstanding performances. It was an amazing tournament with some phenomenal talent.

The level in all areas has been out of this world, providing everything you would want from MMA as an Olympic Sport.

Great thanks is also due to our sponsors and particularly to FIGMMA, as the host federation: President Saverio Longo and Vice-President, Vito Paolillo, have been incredible.

I am grateful for all of your invaluable support of IMMAF’s vision and your contribution to its delivery. Your loyalty and commitment are greatly appreciated and without your hard work and determination the event would not have run so smoothly. It was through all of your efforts, we as a team delivered another successful event, and so congratulations to all for a job well done.

What has stood out to me during the Championships is the attitude, commitment, spirit and behaviour. Our athletes have shown respect, honour and integrity throughout the championship, which I am proud of.
I look forward to seeing you all again at the next event, the 2019 World Championships in November in Bahrain.
Once again, many thanks on behalf of all of us at IMMAF | WMMAA

Yours in MMA,

IMMAF President Kerrith Brown

2019 Euros: Medallists & Senior Finals Results

[Rome. 24 June 2019] See below for the Results of the Senior Finals of the 2019 IMMAF – WMMAA European & Junior European Open Championships, plus the Senior and Junior medallists lists. 

Hosted by FIGMMA ( Federazione Italiana Grappling Mixed Martial Arts), the two five-day, nations tournaments took place at the PalaPellicone in Rome from 18 – 23 June. While the Senior Championships is open to all eligible athletes over the age of 18, the U21s Junior Championships gives a platform for competitors of 18, 19 and 20 years only. 

WATCH ON DEMAND AT IMMAF.TV 

All matches from the Senior European Open Championships and Junior European Open Championships will be available for audiences around the world to watch on demand from this week at IMMAF.tv

RESULTS – DAY 5: SENIOR FINALS – 23/06/2019

 See Tournament Draw information at mynextmatch.com

Bout 1: Female Atomweight 47.6 kg (105 lbs) Magdalena Czaban (Poland) d e f Nadine Abbott bissett (Ireland) via Unanimous Decision Round 3, 3:00 (30-27, 29-28, 30-27)

Bout 2: Female Strawweight 52.2 kg (115 lbs) Anastasiya Svetkivska (Ukraine) d e f Nina Back (Sweden) via Unanimous Decision Round 3, 3:00 (30-27, 29-28, 30-27)

Bout 3: Female Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs) VIKTORIYA DUDAKOVA (Russia) d e f Renaná Bruckstein (Germany) via Split Decision Round 3, 3:00 (29-28, 28-29, 29-28)

Bout 4: Female Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) CHAMBEAU ROUSSEAU ESTELLE (France) d e f Megan Morris (United Kingdom) via Unanimous Decision Round 3, 3:00 (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Bout 5: Female Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Jasmine Favero (Italy) d e f Melissa Tonya Mullins (United Kingdom) via Split Decision Round 3, 3:00 (30-27, 29-28, 28-29)

Bout 6: Female Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) Yrsa Sandin (Sweden) d e f Sandra Meneses (Sweden) via Submission (Rear Naked Choke)  Round 2, 2:53

Bout 7: Male Strawweight 52.2 kg (115 lbs) MAGOMED ALIEV (Russia) d e f Eduard Kostrytsia (Ukraine) via Unanimous Decision Round 3, 3:00 (30-27, 29-28, 30-27)

Bout 8: Male Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs) Ata Atdayev (Ukraine) d e f SULEJMAN BERSHIGADOV (Russia) via Unanimous Decision Round 3, 3:00 (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)

Bout 9: Male Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) Magomed Idrisov (Bahrain) d e f Alvaro Ucendo (Spain) via Unanimous Decision Round 3, 3:00 (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)

Bout 10: Male Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Abdulmanap Magomedov (Bahrain) d e f Artem Afanasenko (Ukraine) via Unanimous Decision Round 3, 3:00 (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)

Bout 11: Male Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) SALAMAT ISBULAEV (Russia) d e f ANTONI JOSEP MARTI SEGARRA (Spain) via Unanimous Decision Round 3, 3:00 (30-27, 30-27, 30-26)

Bout 12: Male Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs) Ramazan Gitinov (Bahrain) d e f Evgeny Morozov (Russia) via Unanimous Decision Round 3, 3:00 (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Bout 13: Male Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs) MAGOMEDKHABIB UMAROV (Russia) d e f Christian Leroy Duncan (United Kingdom) via Unanimous Decision Round 3, 3:00 (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Bout 14: Male Light Heavyweight 93 kg (205 lbs) IGOR GLAZKOV (Russia) d e f Kirill Andreev (Finland) via Unanimous Decision Round 3, 3:00 (30-27, 30-27, 29-28)

Bout 15: Male Heavyweight 120.2 kg (265 lbs) Shamil Gaziev (Bahrain) d e f GADZHIMURAD BAGAUDINOV (Russia) via TKO Round 2, 1.07

Bout 16: Male Super Heavyweight 300 kg (661 lbs) pasha kharkhachaev (Bahrain) d e f Ruslan Moiseienko (Ukraine) via KO Round 1, 1:22

JUNIOR EUROPEAN MEDALLISTS

Women’s Jr Strawweight

Gold: Anna Gaul (German) 
Silver: Shannon Troup (UK)

Women’s Jr Bantamweight

Gold: Milly Horkan (UK)

Women’s Jr Lightweight

Gold: Izzy Mitchell (UK)

Men’s Jr Strawweight

Gold: Zagirhan Ibragimov (Russia)
Silver: Yerulan Kabdulov (Kazakhstan)

Men’s Jr Flyweight

Gold: Akhmed Nutsalkhanov (Russia)
Silver: Cristiano Ottaviani (Italy)
Bronze: Ebrahim Darwish (Bahrain) Shamil Alikhanov (Bahrain)

Men’s Jr Bantamweight

Gold: Muhammad Mokaev (UK) 
Silver: Reo Yamaguchi (Japan)
Bronze: Batir Sharuhanov (Russia)Ali Yaqoob (Bahrain)

Men’s Jr Featherweight

Gold: Anatoliy Zolotykh (Kazakhstan)
Silver: Alexander O’Sullivan (Ireland) 
Bronze: Artsiom Bachun (Belarus) Louis Lee Scott (UK)

Men’s Jr Lightweight

Gold: Dorobshoh Nabotov (Russia)
Silver: Zé Machado (Portugal)
Bronze: Emil Piatek (Poland) Asaël Adjoudj (France)

Men’s Jr Welterweight

Gold: Murad Guseinov (Bahrain)
Silver: Samur Magamedkhanov (Russia)
Bronze: Adam Darby (Ireland) Yousif Sayyar (Bahrain)

Men’s Jr Middleweight

Gold: Bohdan Khmara (Ukraine)
Silver: Mathis Chevalier (France)
Bronze: Kyran Sturrock (UK) Ali Askierov (Ukraine)

Men’s Jr Light-Heavyweight

Gold: Omar Aliev (Russia)
Silver: Haider Khan (UK)
Bronze: Denys Hadirov (Ukraine) Vladyslav Dzhus (Ukraine)

Men’s Jr Heavyweight

Gold: Trevor Makengo (Ireland) 
Silver: Shamsutdin Makhmudov (Russia) 
Bronze: Błażej Romanowski (Poland) Brian Draper (Ireland)


SENIOR EUROPEAN MEDALLISTS

Women’s Atomweight

Gold: Magdalena Czaban (Poland)
Silver: Nadine Abbott Bissett (Ireland) 
Bronze: Jenna Horto (Finlad) Aelish O’Hanlon (Ireland)

Women’s Strawweight

Gold: Anastasiya Svetkivska (Ukraine) 
Silver: Nina Back (Sweden) 
Bronze: Antanina Kuliashova (Belarus) Clara Danssman (Germany)

Women’s Flyweight

Gold: Viktoriya Dudakova (Russia) 
Silver: Renaná Bruckstein (Germany) 
Bronze: Janika Antinmaa Antinmaa (Finland) Daryna Harbar (Ukraine)

Women’s Bantamweight

Gold: Chambeau Rousseau (France) 
Silver: Megan Morris (UK) 
Bronze: Frida Vastamäki (Sweden) Milana Yatimova (Ukraine)

Women’s Featherweight

Gold: Jasmine Favero (Italy) 
Silver: Melissa Mullins (UK) 
Bronze: Christina Papasotiriou (Greece) Nadiia Honcharova (Ukraine) 

Women’s Lightweight

Gold: Yrsa Sandin (Sweden) 
Silver: Sandra Meneses (Sweden)

Men’s Strawweight

Gold: Magomed Aliev (Russia)
Silver: Eduard Kostrytsia (Ukraine) 

Men’s Flyweight

Gold: Ata Atdayev (Ukraine) 
Silver. Sulejman Bershigadov (Russia) 
Bronze: Rafael Calderon Coria (Spain) Abdulla Alyaqoob (Bahrain)

Men’s Bantamweight

Gold: Magomed Idrisov (Bahrain) 
Silver: Alvaro Ucendo (Spain) 
Bronze: Magomedrasul Gusengadzhiev (Russia) Denislav Hadzhiev (Bulgaria)

Men’s Featherweight

Gold: Abdulmanap Magomedov (Bahrain) 
Silver: Artem Afanasenko (Ukraine) 
Bronze: Delyan Georgiev (Bulgaria) Enrique Hecher Sosa (Spain)

Men’s Lightweight

Gold: Salamat Isbulaev (Russia) 
Silver: Antoni Josep Marti Segarra (Spain) 
Bronze: Scott Pedersen (Wales) Kaupo Kokomagi (Estonia)

Men’s Welterweight

Gold: Ramazan Gitinov (Bahrain) 
Silver: Evgeny Morozov (Russia) 
Bronze: Dario Petrolo (Italy) Rusi Minev (Bulgaria)

Men’s Middleweight

Gold: Magomedkhabib Umarov (Russia) 
Silver: Christian Leroy Duncan (UK) 
Bronze Sola Axel (France) Tommi Leinonen (Finland)

Men’s Light-Heavyweight

Gold: Igor Glazkov (Russia) 
Silver: Kirill Andreev (Finland) 
Bronze: Andreas Knutsson (Sweden) Begai Paulin (France)

Men’s Heavyweight

Gold: Shamil Gaziev (Bahrain) 
Silver: Gadzhimurad Bagaudinov (Russia) 
Bronze: Kimmo Meier (Estonia) Chaddad Alexandre (Lebanon)

Men’s Super-Heavyweight

Gold: Pasha Kharkhachaev (Bahrain) 
Silver: Ruslan Moiseienko (Ukraine)

Ukraine’s Afanasenko Ends 28-0 Streak of Double World Champion Delyan Georgiev

Ukraine’s Artem Afanasenko pulled off one of the biggest individual wins ever seen on the IMMAF – WMMAA international amateur platform, ending the 28-0 win streak of double world champion and former European Open gold medalist, Bulgaria’s Delyan Georgiev.

Georgiev, who entered the 2019 European Open, taking place from 18-23 June in Rome, aimed for one last amateur title before planning to turn pro on an amateur record of 30-0.

The Bulgarian featherweight had amassed an already magnificent undefeated tenure including back to back gold medals at the 2017 and 2018 World Championships in Bahrain, in addition to triumph at the 2017 European Open in his home country.

Georgiev and Afanasenko faced off today, June 22, in the semi finals of the men’s senior featherweight bracket, both men entering the division’s final 4 following the opening round of 32 on June 19.

A tense split-decision via the judge’s scorecards was announced following the bout that essentially saw Georgiev’s signature approach backfire. The flawless timing and counter takedowns of the Bulgarian were less present as Afanasenko worked to keep the bout standing and use Georgiev’s patience against him, getting the better of the exchanges while Georgiev waited for an opening that just wouldn’t appear.

As a result, the takedowns that Georgiev secured came later in the rounds and with him unable to pass Afanasenko’s guard for side control, his favored position.

As a result, Afanasenko received a split-decision nod from the judges and now faces Juan Izquierdo of the suring Spanish national team, at tomorrow’s European Open finals.

By IMMAF.org lead writer, photographer: Jorden Curran

Watch the 2019 European Open live at IMMAF.tv. For full bout schedule/post event results click HERE or visit MyNextMatch.com for live results. Follow @IMMAFed on social media platforms for more live updates.

2019 Euros: Day 3 Results & Day 4 Matches Schedule


* WATCH LIVE AT IMMAF.TV

.
[Rome. 21 June 2019] See below for the Results for Day 3 and Schedule for Day 4 of the 2019 IMMAF – WMMAA European & Junior European Open Championships which takes place at the PalaPellicone in Rome this week from 18 – 23 June. Today saw the Semi-Finals of the Junior Championships and the Quarter-Finals of the Seniors.

Hosted by FIGMMA ( Federazione Italiana Grappling Mixed Martial Arts), the two five-day, nations tournaments run in parallell starting at 11am (UTC+1) daily. While the Senior Championships is open to all eligible athletes over the age of 18, the U21s Junior Championships gives a platform for competitors of 18, 19 and 20 years only.  

See Tournament Draw information at mynextmatch.com

WATCH LIVE & ON DEMAND AT IMMAF.TV 

The Senior European Open Championships and Junior European Open Championships will be available for audiences around the world to watch LIVE and on demand 19 – 23 June, from 11am (UTC + 1) daily from just €4.99 (Early Bird).

Three rings (and one for the Senior Finals on 23 June) will be streamed live each day immaf.tv while videos-on-demand for ALL matches will be uploaded to the platform during week.

Matches schedule information for each ring will be published daily throughout the Championships at immaf.org with full tournament information available at mynextmatch.com

RESULTS – DAY 3 – 21/06/2019


CAGE 1

Bout 1: Female Jr Strawweight 52.2 kg (115 lbs) Anna Gaul (Germany) d e f Liv TAYLOR (United Kingdom) via Submission (Armbar)  Round 1, 2:34

Bout 2: Male Jr Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs) cristiano ottaviani (Italy) d e f Ebrahim Darwish (Bahrain) due to Medical Examination Failed

Bout 3: Male Jr Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) Reo Yamaguchi (Japan) d e f Ali Yaqoob (Bahrain) via Unanimous Decision Round 3, 3:00 (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)

Bout 4: Male Jr Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) DOROBSHOH NABOTOV (Russia) d e f Emil Piatek (Poland) due to Medical Examination Failed

Bout 5: Male Jr Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs) SAMUR MAGAMEDKHANOV (Russia) d e f Yousif Sayyar (Bahrain) via Unanimous Decision Round 3, 3:00 (29-28, 30-27, 30-27)

Bout 6: Male Jr Light Heavyweight 93 kg (205 lbs) Haider Khan (United Kingdom) d e f Denys Hadirov (Ukraine) via TKO Round 1, 2:42

Bout 7: Male Jr Heavyweight 120.2 kg (265 lbs) SHAMSUTDIN MAKHMUDOV (Russia) d e f Brian Draper (Ireland) via TKO Round 2, 1:39

Bout 8: Female Strawweight 52.2 kg (115 lbs) Antanina Kuliashova (Belarus) d e f KRISTINA PURGINA (Russia) via TKO Round 1, 2:45

Bout 9: Female Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs) Janika Antinmaa Antinmaa (Finland) d e f Bianca Antman (Sweden) via Unanimous Decision Round 3, 3:00 (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Bout 10: Female Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs) Renaná Bruckstein (Germany) d e f Levi Steedman (United Kingdom) via Unanimous Decision Round 3, 3:00 (30-27, 29-28, 29-28)

Bout 11: Female Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) Milana Yatimova (Ukraine) d e f Lucie Vacova (Czech Republic) via Submission (Armbar)  Round 2, 0:42

Bout 12: Female Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Christina Papasotiriou (Greece) d e f Elisa Koivupuu (Finland) via Split Decision Round 3, 3:00 (30-27, 28-29, 29-28)

Bout 13: Male Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs) Rafael calderon coria (Spain) d e f Mohammed Almuamari (Bahrain) via Unanimous Decision Round 3, 3:00 (30-27, 30-27, 29-28)

Bout 14: Male Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs) SULEJMAN BERSHIGADOV (Russia) d e f Anatoliy Oskin (Ukraine) via Unanimous Decision Round 3, 3:00 (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Bout 15: Male Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) Magomed Idrisov (Bahrain) d e f Nicolò Siena (Italy) via Unanimous Decision Round 3, 3:00 (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Bout 16: Male Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Artem Afanasenko (Ukraine) d e f MAGOMED MAGOMEDOV (Russia) via Submission (Triangle Choke)  Round 3, 0:47

Bout 17: Male Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) ANTONI JOSEP MARTI SEGARRA (Spain) d e f lee hammond (Ireland) via Split Decision Round 3, 3:00 (30-27, 28-29, 30-27)

Bout 18: Male Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) Kaupo Kokamägi (Estonia) d e f Deqn Galinov (Bulgaria) via Split Decision Round 3, 3:00 (28-29, 29-28, 29-28)

Bout 19: Male Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs) Evgeny Morozov (Russia) d e f Abbas Khan (Bahrain) via Submission (Arm Triangle)  Round 3, 1:51

Bout 20: Male Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs) MAGOMEDKHABIB UMAROV (Russia) d e f Danijel Grbic (Sweden) via KO Round 2, 2:40

Bout 21: Male Light Heavyweight 93 kg (205 lbs) Kirill Andreev (Finland) d e f Stilian Ivanov (Bulgaria) via TKO Round 2, 2:48

Bout 22: Male Light Heavyweight 93 kg (205 lbs) BEGAI Paulin (France) d e f Brayan Aspegren (Finland) via Unanimous Decision Round 3, 3:00 (29-28, 29-28, 30-27)

Bout 23: Male Heavyweight 120.2 kg (265 lbs) Chaddad Alexandre (Lebanon) d e f Bálint Ékes (Hungary) due to Weigh-in Failed

CAGE 2

Bout 1: Female Jr Strawweight 52.2 kg (115 lbs) Shannon Troup (United Kingdom) d e f Liza Shakula (Ukraine) via TKO Round 1, 2:44

Bout 2: Male Jr Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs) AKHMED NUTSALKHANOV (Russia) d e f Shamil Alikhanov (Bahrain) via Submission (Armbar)  Round 2, 2:11

Bout 3: Male Jr Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Alexander OSullivan (Ireland) d e f Artsiom Bachun (Belarus) via Split Decision  (30-27, 29-28, 27-30)

Bout 4: Male Jr Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) Zé Machado (Portugal) d e f Asaël Adjoudj (France) via Split Decision  (29-28, 29-28, 28-29)

Bout 5: Male Jr Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs) Bohdan Khmara (Ukraine) d e f Kyran Sturrock (United Kingdom) via Submission (Triangle Choke)  Round 2, 1:28

Bout 6: Male Jr Light Heavyweight 93 kg (205 lbs) OMAR ALIEV (Russia) d e f Vladyslav Dzhus (Ukraine) via Unanimous Decision  (29-28, 29-28, 30-27)

Bout 7: Female Atomweight 47.6 kg (105 lbs) Magdalena Czaban (Poland) d e f Valentina Semal (Ukraine) via Unanimous Decision  (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)

Bout 8: Female Strawweight 52.2 kg (115 lbs) Anastasiya Svetkivska (Ukraine) d e f Marie Spencer (United Kingdom) via KO Round 1, 0:57

Bout 9: Female Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs) VIKTORIYA DUDAKOVA (Russia) d e f Charlotte Brown (United Kingdom) via Submission (Armbar)  Round 1, 1:34

Bout 10: Female Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) Frida Vastamäki (Sweden) d e f Lexi Rook (United Kingdom) via Unanimous Decision  (29-28, 29-28, 30-27)

Bout 11: Female Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) Megan Morris (United Kingdom) d e f Karolina Hulkko (Finland) via Unanimous Decision  (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)

Bout 12: Female Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Jasmine Favero (Italy) d e f Sofia Hedqvist (Sweden) via Submission (Armbar)  Round 1, 1:38

Bout 13: Male Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs) Ata Atdayev (Ukraine) d e f Eoghan Chelmiah (Ireland) via Unanimous Decision  (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Bout 14: Male Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) MAGOMEDRASUL GUSENGADZHIEV (Russia) d e f Hamza Zrira (Bahrain) via Unanimous Decision  (30-26, 30-27, 30-27)

Bout 15: Male Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) Denislav Hadzhiev (Bulgaria) d e f Jamie Nolan Nolan (Ireland) via Split Decision  (28-29, 29-28, 29-28)

Bout 16: Male Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Abdulmanap Magomedov (Bahrain) d e f Daniyal Shamkhalov (Sweden) via Submission (Guillotine Choke)  Round 2, 1:55

Bout 17: Male Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) Scott Pedersen (Wales) d e f Tobias Zacho Storm (Denmark) via Split Decision  (28-29, 29-28, 29-28)

Bout 18: Male Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs) Dario Petrolo (Italy) d e f Nate Enright (Ireland) via Unanimous Decision  (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)

Bout 19: Male Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs) Rusi Minev (Bulgaria) d e f Tatul Avagyan (Armenia) via Unanimous Decision  (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Bout 20: Male Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs) Christian Leroy Duncan (United Kingdom) d e f Alexander Lindgren (Sweden) via Submission (Guillotine Choke)  Round 1, 1:34

Bout 21: Male Light Heavyweight 93 kg (205 lbs) Andreas Knutsson (Sweden) d e f Julius Bernsdorf (Germany) via Unanimous Decision  (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Bout 22: Male Heavyweight 120.2 kg (265 lbs) Shamil Gaziev (Bahrain) d e f Jonnie Andersson (Sweden) via TKO Round 1, 1:13

Bout 23: Male Heavyweight 120.2 kg (265 lbs) GADZHIMURAD BAGAUDINOV (Russia) d e f Antonio Fuarros Santamaria (Spain) via Unanimous Decision  (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

CAGE 3

Bout 1: Male Jr Strawweight 52.2 kg (115 lbs) ZAGIRHAN IBRAGIMOV (Russia) d e f Hristiyan Mihov (Bulgaria) via Submission (Armbar)  Round 1, 1:40

Bout 2: Male Jr Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) Muhammad Mokaev (United Kingdom) d e f BATIR SHARUHANOV (Russia) via Unanimous Decision Round 3 (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Bout 3: Male Jr Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Anatoliy Zolotykh (Kazakhstan) d e f Louis Lee Scott (United Kingdom) via KO Round 2, 0:40

Bout 4: Male Jr Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs) Murad Guseinov (Bahrain) d e f Adam Darby (Ireland) via Unanimous Decision Round 3 (30-27, 29-28, 30-27)

Bout 5: Male Jr Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs) Mathis Chevalier (France) d e f Ali Askierov (Ukraine) via Submission (Armbar)  Round 1, 2:59

Bout 6: Male Jr Heavyweight 120.2 kg (265 lbs) Trevor Makengo (Ireland) d e f Błażej Romanowski (Poland) via Unanimous Decision Round 3 (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Bout 7: Female Strawweight 52.2 kg (115 lbs) Nina Back (Sweden) d e f Aino Kartela (Finland) via TKO Round 1, 2:05

Bout 8: Female Strawweight 52.2 kg (115 lbs) Clara Danssmann (Germany) d e f Bezhan Mahmudi (Sweden) via Unanimous Decision Round 3 (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)

Bout 9: Female Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs) Daryna Harbar (Ukraine) d e f Ilaria Norcia (Italy) via Split Decision Round 3 (29-28, 29-28, 28-29)

Bout 10: Female Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) CHAMBEAU ROUSSEAU ESTELLE (France) d e f Elisa Charlotte Patono (Italy) via Unanimous Decision Round 3 (30-27, 30-27, 30-26)

Bout 11: Female Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Melissa Tonya Mullins (United Kingdom) d e f Jessica Andersson (Sweden) via TKO Round 1, 1:12

Bout 12: Female Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Nadiia Honcharova (Ukraine) d e f Shauna Bannon (Ireland) via Submission (Armbar)  Round 2, 1:13

Bout 13: Male Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs) Abdulla Alyaqoob (Bahrain) d e f Yerick KELLY (Ireland) via Unanimous Decision Round 3 (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Bout 14: Male Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) Alvaro Ucendo (Spain) d e f otari tanzilovi (Georgia) via Unanimous Decision Round 3 (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)

Bout 15: Male Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Delyan Georgiev (Bulgaria) d e f Juan Izquierdo (Spain) via Unanimous Decision Round 3 (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Bout 16: Male Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Enrique Hecher Sosa (Spain) d e f Nathan Haywood (United Kingdom) via Unanimous Decision Round 3 (29-28, 30-27, 30-27)

Bout 17: Male Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) SALAMAT ISBULAEV (Russia) d e f Marko Sarasjärvi (Finland) via Unanimous Decision Round 3 (29-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Bout 18: Male Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs) Ramazan Gitinov (Bahrain) d e f Alex Gill (Wales) via Submission (Anaconda Choke)  Round 1, 1:03

Bout 19: Male Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs) Sola Axel (France) d e f Jack Tucker (Wales) via Unanimous Decision Round 3 (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Bout 20: Male Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs) Tommi Leinonen (Finland) d e f Dimitris Neofytou (Cyprus) via Unanimous Decision Round 3 (29-28, 30-27, 30-27)

Bout 21: Male Light Heavyweight 93 kg (205 lbs) IGOR GLAZKOV (Russia) d e f Cedric Lushima (Belgium) via TKO Round 2, 1:18

Bout 22: Male Heavyweight 120.2 kg (265 lbs) Kimmo Meier (Estonia) d e f Gustavo Lopes Borges (Brazil) via Unanimous Decision Round 3 (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

SCHEDULE – DAY 4 – 22/06/2019

CAGE 1

Bout 1: Female Atomweight 47.6 kg (105 lbs) Jenna Horto (Finland) VS Nadine Abbott bissett (Ireland)

Bout 2: Female Strawweight 52.2 kg (115 lbs) Nina Back (Sweden) VS Antanina Kuliashova (Belarus)

Bout 3: Female Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs) Janika Antinmaa Antinmaa (Finland) VS VIKTORIYA DUDAKOVA (Russia)

Bout 4: Female Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) Frida Vastamäki (Sweden) VS CHAMBEAU ROUSSEAU ESTELLE (France)

Bout 5: Female Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Melissa Tonya Mullins (United Kingdom) VS Christina Papasotiriou (Greece)

Bout 6: Female Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) Sandra Meneses (Sweden) VS Tetiana Liashuk (Ukraine)

Bout 7: Male Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs) Rafael calderon coria (Spain) VS Ata Atdayev (Ukraine)

Bout 8: Male Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) MAGOMEDRASUL GUSENGADZHIEV (Russia) VS Alvaro Ucendo (Spain)

Bout 9: Male Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Delyan Georgiev (Bulgaria) VS Artem Afanasenko (Ukraine)

Bout 10: Male Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) ANTONI JOSEP MARTI SEGARRA (Spain) VS Scott Pedersen (Wales)

Bout 11: Male Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs) Dario Petrolo (Italy) VS Ramazan Gitinov (Bahrain)

Bout 12: Male Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs) Sola Axel (France) VS MAGOMEDKHABIB UMAROV (Russia)

Bout 13: Male Light Heavyweight 93 kg (205 lbs) Kirill Andreev (Finland) VS Andreas Knutsson (Sweden)

Bout 14: Male Heavyweight 120.2 kg (265 lbs) Shamil Gaziev (Bahrain) VS Kimmo Meier (Estonia)

Bout 15: Male Super Heavyweight 300 kg (661 lbs) pasha kharkhachaev (Bahrain) VS ISLAM RAMAZANOV (Russia)

Bout 16: Female Jr Strawweight 52.2 kg (115 lbs) Anna Gaul (Germany) VS Shannon Troup (United Kingdom)

Bout 17: Female Jr Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) Megan Hamill (Ireland) VS Milly Horkan (United Kingdom)

Bout 18: Female Jr Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) Arietta Ourania Tsaousi (Greece) VS Izzy Mitchell (United Kingdom)

Bout 19: Male Jr Strawweight 52.2 kg (115 lbs) Yerulan Kabdulov (Kazakhstan) VS ZAGIRHAN IBRAGIMOV (Russia)

Bout 20: Male Jr Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs) cristiano ottaviani (Italy) VS AKHMED NUTSALKHANOV (Russia)

Bout 21: Male Jr Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) Muhammad Mokaev (United Kingdom) VS Reo Yamaguchi (Japan)

Bout 22: Male Jr Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Alexander OSullivan (Ireland) VS Anatoliy Zolotykh (Kazakhstan)

Bout 23: Male Jr Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) DOROBSHOH NABOTOV (Russia) VS Zé Machado (Portugal)

Bout 24: Male Jr Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs) Murad Guseinov (Bahrain) VS SAMUR MAGAMEDKHANOV (Russia)

Bout 25: Male Jr Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs) Bohdan Khmara (Ukraine) VS Mathis Chevalier (France)

Bout 26: Male Jr Light Heavyweight 93 kg (205 lbs) Haider Khan (United Kingdom) VS OMAR ALIEV (Russia)

Bout 27: Male Jr Heavyweight 120.2 kg (265 lbs) Trevor Makengo (Ireland) VS SHAMSUTDIN MAKHMUDOV (Russia)

CAGE 2

Bout 1: Female Atomweight 47.6 kg (105 lbs) Aeilish O Hanlon (Ireland) VS Magdalena Czaban (Poland)

Bout 2: Female Strawweight 52.2 kg (115 lbs) Anastasiya Svetkivska (Ukraine) VS Clara Danssmann (Germany)

Bout 3: Female Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs) Daryna Harbar (Ukraine) VS Renaná Bruckstein (Germany)

Bout 4: Female Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) Milana Yatimova (Ukraine) VS Megan Morris (United Kingdom)

Bout 5: Female Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Jasmine Favero (Italy) VS Nadiia Honcharova (Ukraine)

Bout 6: Male Strawweight 52.2 kg (115 lbs) Eduard Kostrytsia (Ukraine) VS Amancio Crespo (Spain)

Bout 7: Male Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs) Abdulla Alyaqoob (Bahrain) VS SULEJMAN BERSHIGADOV (Russia)

Bout 8: Male Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) Magomed Idrisov (Bahrain) VS Denislav Hadzhiev (Bulgaria)

Bout 9: Male Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Abdulmanap Magomedov (Bahrain) VS Enrique Hecher Sosa (Spain)

Bout 10: Male Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) SALAMAT ISBULAEV (Russia) VS Kaupo Kokamägi (Estonia)

Bout 11: Male Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs) Evgeny Morozov (Russia) VS Rusi Minev (Bulgaria)

Bout 12: Male Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs) Christian Leroy Duncan (United Kingdom) VS Tommi Leinonen (Finland)

Bout 13: Male Light Heavyweight 93 kg (205 lbs) IGOR GLAZKOV (Russia) VS BEGAI Paulin (France)

Bout 14: Male Heavyweight 120.2 kg (265 lbs) Chaddad Alexandre (Lebanon) VS GADZHIMURAD BAGAUDINOV (Russia)

Bout 15: Male Super Heavyweight 300 kg (661 lbs) Kaloyan Kolev (Bulgaria) VS Ruslan Moiseienko (Ukraine)

Mokaev vs. Yamaguchi 2, Rematch Set for 2019 European Open Final

Muhammad Mokaev (UK) will face Reo Yamaguchi (Japan) for the second time when they do battle in the men’s junior bantamweight final of the 2019 European Open Championships.

The duo first met last November, in the finals of the 2018 IMMAF – WMMAA World Championships, where Mokaev secured the unanimous decision triumph.

Both athletes were back for this week’s European Open, taking place from 18-23 June in Rome, Italy. The undefeated Mokaev, now 14-0, known for his prolific wrestling displays on the UK circuit, has now tested himself for a second time against opposition from the Russian national team, known worldwide for the sambo and wrestling prominence of its dominant amateur exports.

Mokaev stormed to a TKO victory over Ireland’s Abanoub Fares in yesterday’s European Open quarter-final, before waking in for an intense contest with Russia’s Batir Sharuhanov, once again showcasing a fast, evolved striking game, but most significantly, proved his trademark wrestling can hold up against anyone on the world stage.

Meanwhile, former Asian Open senior champion and 2018 junior world silver medalist, Yamaguchi (9-2), enters the European Open as Japan’s lone warrior, supported by Japan head coach Yoichi Suzuki, who led Japan to breakthrough performances at last year’s World Championships with encouraging signs for the future.

On Day 1 in Rome, Yamaguchi edged a closely contested yet unanimous decision over the prolific Kazkhstan national team, before securing a second unanimous decision over 2018 European silver medalist and world bronze medalist, Bahrain’s Ali Yaqoob.

The 2019 European Open junior finals take place tomorrow, June 22.

By IMMAF.org lead writer, photographer: Jorden Curran

Watch the 2019 European Open live at IMMAF.tv. For full bout schedule/post event results click HERE or visit MyNextMatch.com for live results. Follow @IMMAFed on social media platforms for more live updates.